Phoscyon Playing By Itself?

Share your experience, tips & tricks, show off your music. Wishes, ideas and feature suggestions
Post Reply
JC777
Posts: 17
Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2016 1:23 pm

Phoscyon Playing By Itself?

Post by JC777 » Fri Feb 17, 2017 6:52 am

Is it possible to loop phoscyon?

What I mean is if I hit a key on my controller the pattern keeps playing even if I lift my finger causing a note-off.
I'd like to be able to just play a pattern in loop until I strike another key to select another pattern which would help
me to play with my external drum machine in real time.

Is it already possible?

Future update please :D

User avatar
Sebastian@d16
Posts: 1524
Joined: Tue Nov 07, 2006 9:20 pm
Location: Katowice/Poland

Re: Phoscyon Playing By Itself?

Post by Sebastian@d16 » Fri Feb 17, 2017 10:33 am

Hi,

Do you mean playing in Native or Host mode?

/Sebastian

JC777
Posts: 17
Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2016 1:23 pm

Re: Phoscyon Playing By Itself?

Post by JC777 » Sat Feb 18, 2017 7:50 am

Hi Sebastian,

I meant in host mode

JC777
Posts: 17
Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2016 1:23 pm

Re: Phoscyon Playing By Itself?

Post by JC777 » Sat Feb 18, 2017 7:55 am

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Ov8aYY_90QI

Basically this but on Phoscyon :)

User avatar
Sebastian@d16
Posts: 1524
Joined: Tue Nov 07, 2006 9:20 pm
Location: Katowice/Poland

Re: Phoscyon Playing By Itself?

Post by Sebastian@d16 » Mon Feb 20, 2017 10:44 am

Hi,

Aaah, you mean pattern chaining. Yes, it is possible to achieve that in Phoscyon. It has to be done in Native mode (Host mode disabled), click the step button corresponding to the pattern which should begin the chain, and then click another the step button (whlist CTRL key is pressed for Windows or Apple CMD for Mac OS X) to set the end pattern of the chain. That's it.

In Phoscyon it's also possible to setup a pattern chain using MIDI keyboard. You need to know that Phoscyon allows to select pattern to play even in the Native mode, so first you need to find the range on your keybaord corresponding to the Phoscyon's pattern bank (only white keys are used to switch between patterns). Then to setup a pattern chain press note corresponding to the patten that should begin the chain, then without releasing first note, press the second key, which will define the end of the queue, thus setting up the pattern chain.

Let me know if that helps,

Cheers,
Sebastian

JC777
Posts: 17
Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2016 1:23 pm

Re: Phoscyon Playing By Itself?

Post by JC777 » Mon Feb 20, 2017 5:41 pm

Yay, thank you very much !!

JC777
Posts: 17
Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2016 1:23 pm

Re: Phoscyon Playing By Itself?

Post by JC777 » Tue Feb 21, 2017 2:17 am

Seems like I can't trigger the start/stop feature in phoscyon with MIDI..

Is there any way to start playing with a keyboard or do I always have to use the mouse. It would make a good add-on in the future.

User avatar
Sebastian@d16
Posts: 1524
Joined: Tue Nov 07, 2006 9:20 pm
Location: Katowice/Poland

Re: Phoscyon Playing By Itself?

Post by Sebastian@d16 » Tue Feb 21, 2017 10:23 am

Hi,

Transport change triggers playing in Native mode. When you hit play button in the DAW you use, does Phoscyon start to play? Tell me what DAW do you use?

Thanks,

Cheers,
Sebastian

JC777
Posts: 17
Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2016 1:23 pm

Re: Phoscyon Playing By Itself?

Post by JC777 » Thu Feb 23, 2017 10:01 pm

Yes, it's true, I use REAPER.

User avatar
Sebastian@d16
Posts: 1524
Joined: Tue Nov 07, 2006 9:20 pm
Location: Katowice/Poland

Re: Phoscyon Playing By Itself?

Post by Sebastian@d16 » Tue Feb 28, 2017 10:32 am

Hi,

Then Phoscyon works as it's supposed to, namely it starts play as soon as you hit play in your DAW and then you can control which pattern is currently playing using MIDI keys, and even creating pattern chains as I explained above. So I'm not entirely sure where the problem is?

Kind regards,
Sebastian

JC777
Posts: 17
Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2016 1:23 pm

Re: Phoscyon Playing By Itself?

Post by JC777 » Wed Mar 01, 2017 7:21 am

There is no problem really

I was just saying what would be cool is to be able to have a CC message to start and another to stop Phoscyon
with a MIDI Keyboard to make it feel more live (not having to use my keyboard or mouse).

I have to look into it, maybe I can already do that with my daw (CC Start/Stop) but I'm not sure :)

Anyway, thanks for the help and the great plugins ;)

User avatar
Sebastian@d16
Posts: 1524
Joined: Tue Nov 07, 2006 9:20 pm
Location: Katowice/Poland

Re: Phoscyon Playing By Itself?

Post by Sebastian@d16 » Wed Mar 01, 2017 10:09 am

Hi,

Thank you for kind words :)

I'm afraid it's not possible to assign Start / Stop button to a MIDI CC - at least not in the current version, we have some plans to extend set of assignable controls in upcoming new 2.0 version, but can't really tell at this moment when exactly it will be.

I suppose Reaper allows to map it's transport panel buttons to MIDI messages. Alternatively you can use triggering by "Lowest C Note options" (in Phoscyon options), for details dive into manual (page 59, Host play detection chapter), but it can be used only to start playing, stops only when you hit Stop button on your transport panel.

Kind regards,
Sebastian

Post Reply