Page 1 of 1

MIDI Out?

Posted: Tue Oct 30, 2012 3:53 am
by 909inmymind
Dose Phoscyon have MIDI out? Is the internal sequencer able to control other VST's or external hardware? I use Ableton and selected it as a MIDI in for hardware/software with no responce.

Re: MIDI Out?

Posted: Tue Oct 30, 2012 12:52 pm
by rsm
It works. Check your routing.
phos.PNG
phos.PNG (21.87 KiB) Viewed 9479 times
routing.PNG
routing.PNG (14.21 KiB) Viewed 9479 times
Cheers

Re: MIDI Out?

Posted: Tue Oct 30, 2012 4:03 pm
by 909inmymind
Thanks. I was trying to use the internal sequencer with lush which is epic btw! Thanks again!

Re: MIDI Out?

Posted: Fri Oct 16, 2015 7:41 pm
by mylkoa
rsm wrote:It works. Check your routing.
Cheers
Thanks for the post, rsm.

I would add that I had to use the VST version of Phoscyon to get this to work. I'm on a mac, and tried using AU, but couldn't get the MIDI out to another track. When I switched over to using the VST, then it worked.

Cheers