MIDI Out?

Share your experience, tips & tricks, show off your music. Wishes, ideas and feature suggestions
Post Reply
909inmymind
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Oct 29, 2012 4:20 am

MIDI Out?

Post by 909inmymind » Tue Oct 30, 2012 3:53 am

Dose Phoscyon have MIDI out? Is the internal sequencer able to control other VST's or external hardware? I use Ableton and selected it as a MIDI in for hardware/software with no responce.

rsm
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Oct 29, 2012 1:10 pm

Re: MIDI Out?

Post by rsm » Tue Oct 30, 2012 12:52 pm

It works. Check your routing.
phos.PNG
phos.PNG (21.87 KiB) Viewed 7492 times
routing.PNG
routing.PNG (14.21 KiB) Viewed 7492 times
Cheers

909inmymind
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Oct 29, 2012 4:20 am

Re: MIDI Out?

Post by 909inmymind » Tue Oct 30, 2012 4:03 pm

Thanks. I was trying to use the internal sequencer with lush which is epic btw! Thanks again!

mylkoa
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Oct 16, 2015 7:14 am

Re: MIDI Out?

Post by mylkoa » Fri Oct 16, 2015 7:41 pm

rsm wrote:It works. Check your routing.
Cheers
Thanks for the post, rsm.

I would add that I had to use the VST version of Phoscyon to get this to work. I'm on a mac, and tried using AU, but couldn't get the MIDI out to another track. When I switched over to using the VST, then it worked.

Cheers

Post Reply