Cutoff knob always defaults to 0

Share your experience, tips & tricks, show off your music. Wishes, ideas and feature suggestions
Post Reply
animal
Posts: 25
Joined: Sun Dec 21, 2008 3:12 pm

Cutoff knob always defaults to 0

Post by animal » Tue Aug 09, 2011 8:42 pm

There has got to be a simple answer to this.

I'm using Live and Phoscyon always defaults the cutoff to "0".
I tried to turn the knob to the max but it just redials back to 0.

What and I missing?

:-)

User avatar
Sebastian@d16
Posts: 1524
Joined: Tue Nov 07, 2006 9:20 pm
Location: Katowice/Poland

Re: Cutoff knob always defaults to 0

Post by Sebastian@d16 » Wed Aug 10, 2011 8:44 am

Hi,

Is it happening in realtime? i mean when you turn cut off and let go the mouse button the value comes back to 0?
If so, tell me if you use any midi controller?

Best regards,
Sebastian

animal
Posts: 25
Joined: Sun Dec 21, 2008 3:12 pm

Re: Cutoff knob always defaults to 0

Post by animal » Wed Aug 10, 2011 4:26 pm

It is happening when I manually try to change the cutoff level while nothing is playing.
I'm using a midi clip which is causing this to happen even though I don't have an envelope on the cutoff.

When I switch to an empty midi clip it stops happening.
Is it possible there is midi info I can't see that is making this happen?

User avatar
Sebastian@d16
Posts: 1524
Joined: Tue Nov 07, 2006 9:20 pm
Location: Katowice/Poland

Re: Cutoff knob always defaults to 0

Post by Sebastian@d16 » Thu Aug 11, 2011 9:08 am

Hi,

Does this happen every time you insert new instance of Phoscyon to your project?

Does it happen even with newly created project, inserted Phoscyon and play key pressed?

What configuration are you working on?
(CPU, OS, version of Live)

Did you check either if in midi clips aren't any MidiCC or VST Parameters automations?

Best regards,
Sebastian

Post Reply