Logic Pro 8 Questions

Share your experience, tips & tricks, show off your music. Wishes, ideas and feature suggestions
Post Reply
Pluto
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Oct 17, 2007 9:23 am

Logic Pro 8 Questions

Post by Pluto » Wed Oct 17, 2007 9:33 am

Hi, i recently bought my copy of Logic Pro 8 and i cant load my Phoscyon on it because its not an AU (Audio Unit), Can you guys tell me how to load/call the VSTi UB on Logic?

Regards.

Custa
Posts: 82
Joined: Wed Nov 29, 2006 1:30 pm

Re: Logic Pro 8 Questions

Post by Custa » Wed Oct 17, 2007 11:07 am

Pluto wrote:Hi, i recently bought my copy of Logic Pro 8 and i cant load my Phoscyon on it because its not an AU (Audio Unit), Can you guys tell me how to load/call the VSTi UB on Logic?

Regards.
We have to wait Pluto :cry:
Hardware >

Apple 17" MackBook Pro Core 2 Duo 2.93Ghz - 4GB RAM - 320GB 7200 RPM Drive.

Apple Mac mini Core 2 Duo 2Ghz - 2GB RAM - 120GB 5400 RPM and 1TB 7200 RPM Drive


Software > Mac OS X 10.6.1, Logic Pro 8.0.2

Pluto
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Oct 17, 2007 9:23 am

Re: Logic Pro 8 Questions

Post by Pluto » Wed Oct 17, 2007 12:47 pm

so it has to be 100% AU, i mean, logic aint giving a damn for VST's anymore or what? i have no idea whats going on :S.

Custa
Posts: 82
Joined: Wed Nov 29, 2006 1:30 pm

Re: Logic Pro 8 Questions

Post by Custa » Wed Oct 17, 2007 2:00 pm

Pluto wrote:so it has to be 100% AU, i mean, logic aint giving a damn for VST's anymore or what? i have no idea whats going on :S.
Yes it does have to be an AU. There has been no native support for VST's since pre 6.0.
Hardware >

Apple 17" MackBook Pro Core 2 Duo 2.93Ghz - 4GB RAM - 320GB 7200 RPM Drive.

Apple Mac mini Core 2 Duo 2Ghz - 2GB RAM - 120GB 5400 RPM and 1TB 7200 RPM Drive


Software > Mac OS X 10.6.1, Logic Pro 8.0.2

Pluto
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Oct 17, 2007 9:23 am

Post by Pluto » Thu Oct 18, 2007 8:39 am

never knew it, thnx Custa, i guess the VSTi-s for mac must be just for Cubase/Nuendo and ProTools then

anyway, thnx again.

ps, @D16, when are you going to release the AU's of your three baby's :)??

User avatar
Sebastian@d16
Posts: 1524
Joined: Tue Nov 07, 2006 9:20 pm
Location: Katowice/Poland

Post by Sebastian@d16 » Thu Oct 18, 2007 9:13 am

Yup. It's our primary goal now :)

dipa
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Sep 25, 2007 3:38 am

Post by dipa » Fri Oct 26, 2007 1:22 pm

aaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaauuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuu

pllllllllleeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaassssssssssseeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeee

:cry:

deathmetalbrian
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Aug 04, 2008 11:11 pm

Post by deathmetalbrian » Mon Aug 04, 2008 11:14 pm

Sebastian@d16 wrote:Yup. It's our primary goal now :)
any estimate on when this could happen?

earlgreen
Posts: 18
Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2008 8:27 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Post by earlgreen » Mon Oct 20, 2008 10:12 pm

actually there is a quite stable back door for VSTi to be used in Logic:
If you use Kore or Kore 2 al AU plug you can easily load any VSTi into Kore. On Kore you are advised to use VSTi anyway. I did not try all features yet cause most of my synths are native AU plugs, but it seems to function all right.
OK you got to have Kore, but as it is a nice tool to have anyway....

TheMooD13
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Jan 24, 2009 12:44 am
Location: Michigan
Contact:

Post by TheMooD13 » Sat Jan 24, 2009 4:15 am

If you don't want to wait you can always use the VST to AU wrapper sold by FXPansion. Its $99, but works. So still a good option for under $200. I have not regretted the purchase. Besides who knows, you may want to use other VSTs and VST to AU will open that door for whatever apps you want to run it on, I believe. I opted to pay the extra cash over having to use audio realism's clone. I like PH way better. :roll:

TheMoo

Custa
Posts: 82
Joined: Wed Nov 29, 2006 1:30 pm

Post by Custa » Sat Jan 24, 2009 7:09 am

TheMooD13 wrote:If you don't want to wait you can always use the VST to AU wrapper sold by FXPansion. Its $99, but works. So still a good option for under $200. I have not regretted the purchase. Besides who knows, you may want to use other VSTs and VST to AU will open that door for whatever apps you want to run it on, I believe. I opted to pay the extra cash over having to use audio realism's clone. I like PH way better. :roll:

TheMoo
You do realize there is an PH AU beta available?
Hardware >

Apple 17" MackBook Pro Core 2 Duo 2.93Ghz - 4GB RAM - 320GB 7200 RPM Drive.

Apple Mac mini Core 2 Duo 2Ghz - 2GB RAM - 120GB 5400 RPM and 1TB 7200 RPM Drive


Software > Mac OS X 10.6.1, Logic Pro 8.0.2

TheMooD13
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Jan 24, 2009 12:44 am
Location: Michigan
Contact:

Post by TheMooD13 » Sat Jan 24, 2009 8:01 am

hey Custa,

Thanks for pointing that out.
Yes, I saw the beta in my user area. It had a pretty hefty bug list and it made me want to wait. I will grab it and check it out I suppose. I assume since you mention it you are probably running it.

TheMoo

Custa
Posts: 82
Joined: Wed Nov 29, 2006 1:30 pm

Post by Custa » Sat Jan 24, 2009 10:13 am

TheMooD13 wrote:hey Custa,

Thanks for pointing that out.
Yes, I saw the beta in my user area. It had a pretty hefty bug list and it made me want to wait. I will grab it and check it out I suppose. I assume since you mention it you are probably running it.

TheMoo
Nope not running PH, I refuse to part with any more money here until the 2 drum machines are final release useable AU plugins. It's been a while now, well over 2 years and counting.
Hardware >

Apple 17" MackBook Pro Core 2 Duo 2.93Ghz - 4GB RAM - 320GB 7200 RPM Drive.

Apple Mac mini Core 2 Duo 2Ghz - 2GB RAM - 120GB 5400 RPM and 1TB 7200 RPM Drive


Software > Mac OS X 10.6.1, Logic Pro 8.0.2

Post Reply