d16 plugins and 64bit

If you need to write about anything else please do it here...

d16 plugins and 64bit

Postby CosmicD » Sun Mar 14, 2010 10:48 am

Hello,

Next month i'm going to upgrade to a 64bit workstation on windows 7. I wonder if anyone has trouble using all d16 plugins in cubase 5 64bit with the normal cubase bit bridge ?
CosmicD
 
Posts: 155
Joined: Thu Feb 22, 2007 8:40 pm

Re: d16 plugins and 64bit

Postby Sebastian@d16 » Mon Mar 15, 2010 12:27 pm

Hi,

We've been notified about some problems that appears using Cubase 5 x64 bit bridge with our plug-ins. As far as I know using JBridge solved appearing problems.

Best regards,
Sebastian
User avatar
Sebastian@d16
 
Posts: 1518
Joined: Tue Nov 07, 2006 9:20 pm
Location: Katowice/Poland

Re: d16 plugins and 64bit

Postby CosmicD » Mon Mar 15, 2010 2:14 pm

hehe, good that i bought it already :)
CosmicD
 
Posts: 155
Joined: Thu Feb 22, 2007 8:40 pm

Re: d16 plugins and 64bit

Postby CosmicD » Wed Mar 17, 2010 2:37 am

I seem to have some troubles accessing the license key when in jbridged mode on a 64bit host. I already did some preparation work on this computer which is also 64bit. Installed reaper64bit , jbridged syntorus and toraverb and they all end up in demo state. Except for devastor which seems to work.

Hope this won't happen on my win7 pc next week :(
CosmicD
 
Posts: 155
Joined: Thu Feb 22, 2007 8:40 pm

Re: d16 plugins and 64bit

Postby Sebastian@d16 » Wed Mar 17, 2010 11:27 am

Hi,

64bit versions of plug-ins are kept in different location. I assume JBridge is a plug-in that wraps other plug-ins, so please try to copy our license key files to directory where JBridge is located.

Best regards,
Sebastian
User avatar
Sebastian@d16
 
Posts: 1518
Joined: Tue Nov 07, 2006 9:20 pm
Location: Katowice/Poland

Re: d16 plugins and 64bit

Postby CosmicD » Wed Mar 17, 2010 3:42 pm

Hello,

Yep it worked, just moving all the keys to the bridged plugin solved that problem. One less thing to worry about.
CosmicD
 
Posts: 155
Joined: Thu Feb 22, 2007 8:40 pm

Re: d16 plugins and 64bit

Postby galex » Fri May 28, 2010 7:15 pm

hi,
I have the problems to authorize my vst,
dont remember the keys...i dont have jbridge :(

my cpu setup:windows7 64bit(ableton live8)

help me please..

thankss...
pc and mac(core2duo 3.2),4g. ram,motu 828,access virus b,speak e spell(midi ),novation Zero sl,emu xboard 49,event tr8 xl,logic studio 9,ableton 8,d16 bundle,waves,many soft synth and effect..
galex
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2007 10:47 pm
Location: firenze/italy

Re: d16 plugins and 64bit

Postby Sebastian@d16 » Mon May 31, 2010 10:21 am

Hi,

Copy the license key files to the same location where .dll vst files are kept,

Our vsts should be authorized then.

Best regards,
Sebastian
User avatar
Sebastian@d16
 
Posts: 1518
Joined: Tue Nov 07, 2006 9:20 pm
Location: Katowice/Poland

Re: d16 plugins and 64bit

Postby CosmicD » Thu Feb 02, 2012 2:40 pm

Damn 64bit is truely getting standardized now. All d16 plugins, soon also all waves plugin then audiorealism, and most new plugins are being made in 64bit now.

But still, I notice something. The plugins will mostly be vst 2.4. I don't know enough about the system but there must be an advantage of not doing 3.0 vsti's right ?
CosmicD
 
Posts: 155
Joined: Thu Feb 22, 2007 8:40 pm

Re: d16 plugins and 64bit

Postby Sebastian@d16 » Thu Feb 02, 2012 2:55 pm

HI,

From the user's perspective there are not so many advantages of 3.0 SDK (side chain it's one of significant ones), but from dev's perspective it's hell :)

also there're too few hosts out there supporting 3.x standard.

Cheers,
Sebastian
User avatar
Sebastian@d16
 
Posts: 1518
Joined: Tue Nov 07, 2006 9:20 pm
Location: Katowice/Poland

Re: d16 plugins and 64bit

Postby CosmicD » Thu Feb 09, 2012 2:55 pm

well yeah, if it ain't broke don't fix it :P
CosmicD
 
Posts: 155
Joined: Thu Feb 22, 2007 8:40 pm


Return to Off-topic

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

cron