64-bit versions?

If you need to write about anything else please do it here...
Post Reply
Ankherias
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Dec 19, 2008 11:50 am

64-bit versions?

Post by Ankherias » Fri Jan 16, 2009 10:31 am

Are there any plans for 64-bit versions of your plugins? It is my understanding that 32-bit plugins won´t work properly in a 64-bit environment, please correct me if I am wrong.

With Cubase 5 64-bit released and Windows 7 around the corner I can see myself migrating to a 64-bit platform in a year or so, provided the plugins I use can handle it.

subwayfour
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Dec 18, 2006 4:44 pm

Post by subwayfour » Tue Feb 03, 2009 5:56 pm

At the moment, Cubase 5 uses a technology called "vst-bridge" to make 32-bit plugins available in a 64-bit environment. But they also say that you should replace them as soon as possible.

Ankherias
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Dec 19, 2008 11:50 am

Post by Ankherias » Tue Feb 03, 2009 6:24 pm

I have heard reports that the vst-bridge doesn´t work properly in all cases. Perhaps someone who has tried it with d16 plugins could chime in?

Edit: Also, the vst-bridge was already present in the 64-bit preview of C4.

User avatar
Sebastian@d16
Posts: 1524
Joined: Tue Nov 07, 2006 9:20 pm
Location: Katowice/Poland

Post by Sebastian@d16 » Tue Feb 03, 2009 9:57 pm

Hi,

Cubase 5 is on its way to us, personaly we prefer to release our plug-ins compatible with vst bridge from that version. I'm not sure Steinberg will ever release Cubase 4 x64 officially, there's only beta version available.

EDIT: I suppose if our plug-ins won't make problems with C5, there shouldn't be with C4 either - but we won't let You down guys when C4 x64 will require some special attention.

Best regards,
Sebastian

Ankherias
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Dec 19, 2008 11:50 am

Post by Ankherias » Wed Feb 04, 2009 12:23 pm

I recall reading on the Steinberg forums that the vst-bridge in C5 is the same as in C4 64-bit, so if it works in C5 there should be no problems.

Post Reply