d16 products for RTAS? is there a possibilty?

If you need to write about anything else please do it here...
Post Reply
15th SINE
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Nov 05, 2007 6:50 am
Location: Australia
Contact:

d16 products for RTAS? is there a possibilty?

Post by 15th SINE » Mon Nov 05, 2007 4:56 pm

hey d16 group

i got the Phoscyon 1.60 , im loving it so far :D using it with Cubase , but im mainly a Pro Tools LE user none of your products suppport RTAS :cry: will you ever develop RTAS support?


www.myspace.com/15thsine

www.mp3.com.au/15thSINE
STOP BEING A BITCH AND START BEING A DOG!

User avatar
Sebastian@d16
Posts: 1524
Joined: Tue Nov 07, 2006 9:20 pm
Location: Katowice/Poland

Post by Sebastian@d16 » Mon Nov 05, 2007 5:46 pm

Hi,

After finishing AU version, we're going to obtain RTAS SDK from Digidesign and then to rewrite our plug-ins to RTAS. I can't tell exactly when will it happen, because this technology isn't open and it mainly depends on procedures in Digidesign.

Best regards,
Sebastian

usastra
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Mar 29, 2009 1:09 am

Post by usastra » Sun Mar 29, 2009 1:12 am

bump for the RTAS!
the fxpansion VST 2 RTAS wrapper isn't working well under Leopard, so I would love to see a RTAS version.

User avatar
Sebastian@d16
Posts: 1524
Joined: Tue Nov 07, 2006 9:20 pm
Location: Katowice/Poland

Post by Sebastian@d16 » Mon Mar 30, 2009 9:37 am

Hi,

We've just got contacted with Digidesign and M-Audio. Protools LE M-Powered and MBox versions are on their way to us. Besides we downloaded SDK, so RTAS development can begin.

Best regards,
Sebastian

usastra
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Mar 29, 2009 1:09 am

Post by usastra » Mon Mar 30, 2009 10:23 pm

thanks! good to hear!
I can't use any of the D16 plugins in protools 8 with the Fxpansion wrapper, they all crash the PT8.

LiquidProj3ct
Posts: 115
Joined: Sun Mar 08, 2009 8:01 pm

Post by LiquidProj3ct » Thu Apr 02, 2009 12:57 pm

Sorry for offtopic, but I don't understand why Digidesign forces to use RTAS instead standart AU and VST plugins, and they hope that plugin developers make RTAS plugins... ImageLine could do the same since FL plugins are highly optimized for FL Studio.

I hate that behaviour.

usastra
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Mar 29, 2009 1:09 am

Post by usastra » Fri Aug 07, 2009 4:20 pm

Any updates on the RTAS yet?

ApePriori
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Nov 05, 2010 10:41 pm

Re: d16 products for RTAS? is there a possibilty?

Post by ApePriori » Fri Nov 05, 2010 10:46 pm

With the release of ProTools 9 I'd love to make the switch. I am now especially looking forward to the RTAS updates for my d16 plugs. Glad to hear this is in the works.

Edit: Ah! I see I'm responding to a 2009 post. Well, I hope the RTAS versions are getting along nicely.

User avatar
Sebastian@d16
Posts: 1524
Joined: Tue Nov 07, 2006 9:20 pm
Location: Katowice/Poland

Re: d16 products for RTAS? is there a possibilty?

Post by Sebastian@d16 » Mon Nov 08, 2010 1:45 pm

Hi,

This is definitely good news that you don't need the Digidesign interface to run Pro Tools 9 and maybe will gain its popularity at home studios.

Probably LuSH-101 will be the first our RTAS plug-in.

Best regards,
Sebastian

ApePriori
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Nov 05, 2010 10:41 pm

Re: d16 products for RTAS? is there a possibilty?

Post by ApePriori » Mon Nov 15, 2010 6:41 pm

Sebastian@d16 wrote:Hi,
Probably LuSH-101 will be the first our RTAS plug-in.
Thanks Sebastian. Does this mean that the other plugs will be in line to see RTAS support after LuSH-101 is out? Here's my vote for the drum boxen as the next to be blessed.

Didn't realize you were working on a 101 style synth. I have one here slaved to an mc-202, such a fun setup. It'll be fun to see what LuSH is capable of.

User avatar
Sebastian@d16
Posts: 1524
Joined: Tue Nov 07, 2006 9:20 pm
Location: Katowice/Poland

Re: d16 products for RTAS? is there a possibilty?

Post by Sebastian@d16 » Tue Nov 16, 2010 10:16 am

ApePriori wrote:Does this mean that the other plugs will be in line to see RTAS support after LuSH-101 is out?
That's exactly what we're going to do :)

ApePriori
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Nov 05, 2010 10:41 pm

Re: d16 products for RTAS? is there a possibilty?

Post by ApePriori » Tue Nov 16, 2010 4:06 pm

Sebastian@d16 wrote:
ApePriori wrote:Does this mean that the other plugs will be in line to see RTAS support after LuSH-101 is out?
That's exactly what we're going to do :)
Thank you sir!
:) :D :mrgreen:

Post Reply