Audio Mind Project Soundbanks

Share your experience, tips & tricks, show off your music. Wishes, ideas and feature suggestions
Post Reply
ants
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Jul 12, 2011 6:05 pm

Audio Mind Project Soundbanks

Post by ants » Sun Nov 24, 2013 4:29 pm

Hi there,

I have bought two sound banks from the audio mind project.
for some reason I cannot get them to show up in lush though.

I have put them into the preset directory as per instructions from the sound designer but they just will not show up.

Any ideas or suggestions ?

other than that, Im still loving this synth.

Cheers

Ants

Laurent Bergman
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Nov 05, 2008 4:56 pm
Location: France

Re: Audio Mind Project Soundbanks

Post by Laurent Bergman » Sun Nov 24, 2013 7:14 pm

Hi,

do you have move your new presets folder here :

User/Library/Applications Support/D16/LuSH-101/Presets

These new soundbanks content a subfolders ?
The must be an folder with presets directly (without subfolders into it).
PowerMac G5 2 x 2,5 Ghz/4,5 G°-Logic pro 7 & 8
Macpro 8 x 2,4 Westmere/8 G°/SSL Madi AX/Logic Pro 9.1.8 and Logic X 10.0.4

User avatar
Sebastian@d16
Posts: 1524
Joined: Tue Nov 07, 2006 9:20 pm
Location: Katowice/Poland

Re: Audio Mind Project Soundbanks

Post by Sebastian@d16 » Mon Nov 25, 2013 11:17 am

Hi Ants,

And if you use Windows, the factory bank of presets is located in:

C:\Users\[user_name]\AppData\Roaming\D16 Group\LuSH-101\Presets

And you need to put purchased bank here.

btw. Thank Laurent for your help :)

Cheers,
Sebastian

ants
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Jul 12, 2011 6:05 pm

Re: Audio Mind Project Soundbanks

Post by ants » Mon Nov 25, 2013 3:11 pm

I feel like such a idiot now,
I'd placed them in C:\Users\[user_name]\AppData\Roaming\D16 Group\LuSH-101
and just hadn't seen the presets file.


Thanks for the help and also the update to Lush, its gonna help my old Q6600 system keep going for a while!!

Laurent Bergman
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Nov 05, 2008 4:56 pm
Location: France

Re: Audio Mind Project Soundbanks

Post by Laurent Bergman » Mon Nov 25, 2013 7:06 pm

ants wrote:I feel like such a idiot now
:lol: :lol: :lol: :lol:

Don't worry :wink:
Sebastian@d16 wrote:btw. Thank Laurent for your help :)
Cheers,
Sebastian
It's a pleasure !
But before i forgot to ask if ants work with Mac or PC :oops:

.
PowerMac G5 2 x 2,5 Ghz/4,5 G°-Logic pro 7 & 8
Macpro 8 x 2,4 Westmere/8 G°/SSL Madi AX/Logic Pro 9.1.8 and Logic X 10.0.4

User avatar
Sebastian@d16
Posts: 1524
Joined: Tue Nov 07, 2006 9:20 pm
Location: Katowice/Poland

Re: Audio Mind Project Soundbanks

Post by Sebastian@d16 » Tue Nov 26, 2013 10:09 am

No worries Laurent :) I wasn't certain either, just posted an alternative solution ;)

Best regards,
Sebastian

ants
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Jul 12, 2011 6:05 pm

Re: Audio Mind Project Soundbanks

Post by ants » Tue Nov 26, 2013 3:39 pm

I work on a PC but weirdly the mac solution made sense to me as well.

Again many thanks to both of you.
loving my new presets and lush is now huge on my screen so I can see everything so much better!!

Ants

Post Reply