current quality and default quality not saved

Share your experience, tips & tricks, show off your music. Wishes, ideas and feature suggestions
Post Reply
Johan909
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2013 2:08 am

current quality and default quality not saved

Post by Johan909 » Mon Jan 07, 2013 12:14 pm

Hi,

I changed the setting of the current quality from Low to High. However, this change was not saved within the project. When I loaded my project again the quality was flagged at low.

I also tried to change the default quality. But also this change was not saved. I read in the manual that this change is saved when you remove an instance of the plugin and reload it again. But unfortunately the new instance is also default flagged at low quality.
So, the change is not saved in the configuration file.

As a host I use Cubase 7 64 bit in a Windows 7 environment.

Do I miss something or is this maybe a bug in the software?

Regards,

User avatar
Sebastian@d16
Posts: 1524
Joined: Tue Nov 07, 2006 9:20 pm
Location: Katowice/Poland

Re: current quality and default quality not saved

Post by Sebastian@d16 » Tue Jan 08, 2013 12:36 pm

Hi Johan,

First i'd need some more details about the computer setup you're working on:

- What exactly version of Cubase 7 do you use, 7.0.0 or pre-release 7.0.1
- What version of Toraverb do you use?
- What variant did you install, 32bit or 64bit?
- I suppose you use Windows 7 64bit, is it version with SP1 or without?

Thank you,

Best regards,
Sebastian

Johan909
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2013 2:08 am

Re: current quality and default quality not saved

Post by Johan909 » Wed Jan 09, 2013 11:24 am

Hi Sebastian,

- Cubase 7.0.0 (I also tried it with an older cubase 6 version (same result)
- Toraverb 64 bit 1.3.1
- Windows 7 64 bit SP1

Thanks,

Johan

User avatar
Sebastian@d16
Posts: 1524
Joined: Tue Nov 07, 2006 9:20 pm
Location: Katowice/Poland

Re: current quality and default quality not saved

Post by Sebastian@d16 » Wed Jan 09, 2013 12:17 pm

Hi,

Yesterday i tried to reproduce this problem on Cubase 7.0.0 64bit / 32bit with latest version of Toraverb 64bit and i couldn't. Everything works fine. Does this issue happen if you create project in Cubase 7, save it, close the project and try to reopen right after?

Does the project you're experiencing a problem with was created using exactly the same version of Toraverb as you now use for opening the project? or maybe you created project with previous version of Toraverb and now you're trying to open it with the latest one?

Thank you,

Sebastian

User avatar
Sebastian@d16
Posts: 1524
Joined: Tue Nov 07, 2006 9:20 pm
Location: Katowice/Poland

Re: current quality and default quality not saved

Post by Sebastian@d16 » Wed Jan 09, 2013 12:51 pm

Hi,

I'm sorry, the bug is confirmed! I mistakenly was running Cubase 32bit instead of 64bit. This bug concerns VST 64bit version of all SilverLines that have Current Quality setting, which is not recalled after reloading the project file. I added this bug to our ToDo list, we're going to fix it within next update of SilverLine plug-ins.

Thank you,

Sebastian

User avatar
Sebastian@d16
Posts: 1524
Joined: Tue Nov 07, 2006 9:20 pm
Location: Katowice/Poland

Re: current quality and default quality not saved

Post by Sebastian@d16 » Wed Jan 09, 2013 12:55 pm

One more thing i need to add, that this problem concerns all version of Cubase (confirmed also in version 5).

Johan909
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2013 2:08 am

Re: current quality and default quality not saved

Post by Johan909 » Wed Jan 09, 2013 1:30 pm

Hi,

Thanks for your reply.

So I guess there is no way to default the setting in a project to something else then "low"?
I tried to change the setting in the config file and then open a new instance of the plugin.

Unfortunately the low quality was flagged.

Regards,

Johan

User avatar
Sebastian@d16
Posts: 1524
Joined: Tue Nov 07, 2006 9:20 pm
Location: Katowice/Poland

Re: current quality and default quality not saved

Post by Sebastian@d16 » Wed Jan 09, 2013 2:02 pm

Unfortunately Current setting has a priority over the Default setting. Default setting is only taken into account when new instance is added to a project, while Current setting is recalled with the project. So if there's a bug causing that Low value is recalled after the project is reloaded then Default setting cannot override it. We need to fix this.

Best regards,
Sebastian

abhjkl
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Dec 16, 2009 4:13 pm

Re: current quality and default quality not saved

Post by abhjkl » Fri Sep 05, 2014 10:01 am

hi
I have the same problem with Digital Performer 8 with windows 7 64bit.
The quality settings are not retained at the reopening of the project.

Andrea

User avatar
Sebastian@d16
Posts: 1524
Joined: Tue Nov 07, 2006 9:20 pm
Location: Katowice/Poland

Re: current quality and default quality not saved

Post by Sebastian@d16 » Mon Sep 08, 2014 9:12 am

Hi Andrea,

We managed to reproduce this issue and it's already on our ToDo list for upcoming maintenance updates of whole SilverLine Collection (they are going to be released shortly).

Kind regards,
Sebastian

Post Reply