Presets dissapeared

Share your experience, tips & tricks, show off your music. Wishes, ideas and feature suggestions
Post Reply
LiquidProj3ct
Posts: 115
Joined: Sun Mar 08, 2009 8:01 pm

Presets dissapeared

Post by LiquidProj3ct » Mon Oct 19, 2009 7:02 pm

Hello,

Due to any reason that I ignore i don't have any preset in Toraverb. I tried to reinstall it, but nothing :/

User avatar
Sebastian@d16
Posts: 1524
Joined: Tue Nov 07, 2006 9:20 pm
Location: Katowice/Poland

Post by Sebastian@d16 » Tue Oct 20, 2009 10:59 am

Hi,

Do you mean factory presets? or presets stored within the project?

Best regards,
Sebastian

LiquidProj3ct
Posts: 115
Joined: Sun Mar 08, 2009 8:01 pm

Post by LiquidProj3ct » Tue Oct 20, 2009 1:27 pm

Factory presets :? weird, isn't it?

User avatar
Sebastian@d16
Posts: 1524
Joined: Tue Nov 07, 2006 9:20 pm
Location: Katowice/Poland

Post by Sebastian@d16 » Wed Oct 21, 2009 9:57 am

Hmm,

It can be something with user rights. Try to reinstall Toraverb, but before that remove it physically, because all resources (including presets) are kept in .component and .vst files. Go to (On MacintoshHD):

1) "/Library/Audio/Plug-Ins/Components" and remove "toraverb.component" file

2) "/Library/Audio/Plug-Ins/VST" and remove "toraverb.vst" file

3) "/Library/Application Support/D16 Group" and remove whole "Toraverb" directory

Then try to reinstall Toraverb.

Best regards,
Sebastian

LiquidProj3ct
Posts: 115
Joined: Sun Mar 08, 2009 8:01 pm

Post by LiquidProj3ct » Thu Oct 22, 2009 3:05 pm

I'm on PC. However I've deleted Toraverb.ini and now I've the factory presets again.

Thanks you!

User avatar
Sebastian@d16
Posts: 1524
Joined: Tue Nov 07, 2006 9:20 pm
Location: Katowice/Poland

Post by Sebastian@d16 » Fri Oct 23, 2009 10:39 am

Ah :) I apologize for my precipitate assumption that you have MacOS, but usually such things can happen there. Anyway, there's no way to change .dll file (that contains all factory presets), so the only explanation is you probably have turned on the option; Default Resource -> Presets -> Use Clear Presets. And this settings are kept in Toraverb.ini file.

Best regards,
Sebastian

Post Reply