Quality setting

Share your experience, tips & tricks, show off your music. Wishes, ideas and feature suggestions
Teksonik
Posts: 61
Joined: Mon May 28, 2007 1:07 am

Quality setting

Post by Teksonik » Fri Jul 24, 2009 1:58 am

I notice in the Toraverb manual there is an option for setting quality. I assume because this version is still beta that this option is not available yet in Toraverb's drop down menu. Could you tell me please what quality setting the Beta is locked to currently?

I also noticed Midi Learn isn't working. I didn't test too much because again I assume this is a Beta limitation.

I love the preset management system. :D

Is there anything you need tested with this beta? I have Sonar,Reaper, Orion and FL Studio that I can use for testing.

(love the gui as well) :D

User avatar
Przemek@d16
Posts: 550
Joined: Tue Nov 07, 2006 3:10 pm

Post by Przemek@d16 » Fri Jul 24, 2009 9:10 am

All the informations about general compatibility, issues, crashes etc. are more than welcome :)

Yes, there will be two quality settings (normal and high) available and current beta version processes with normal quality.

We'll check MidiLearn issue - thanks for hint.

Cheers,
Przemek

User avatar
Sebastian@d16
Posts: 1524
Joined: Tue Nov 07, 2006 9:20 pm
Location: Katowice/Poland

Post by Sebastian@d16 » Fri Jul 24, 2009 9:45 am

I'd like only to add that version of manual currently available is a beta too. I'm now assembling more reliable version - will be updated ASAP.

EDIT: New version of manual has been uploaded in User Area. However it describes some of features, that yet WILL be included into official final release.

Best regards,
Sebastian

User avatar
Sebastian@d16
Posts: 1524
Joined: Tue Nov 07, 2006 9:20 pm
Location: Katowice/Poland

Post by Sebastian@d16 » Fri Jul 24, 2009 11:01 am

Midi Learn Issue has been confirmed. Will be fixed as soon as possible.

Teksonik
Posts: 61
Joined: Mon May 28, 2007 1:07 am

Post by Teksonik » Fri Jul 24, 2009 1:01 pm

You guys are the best! :D

Teksonik
Posts: 61
Joined: Mon May 28, 2007 1:07 am

Post by Teksonik » Sat Jul 25, 2009 2:34 am

Just found another issue. Options/Default Presets/Choose file doesn't seem to work. Reloading Toraverb resets to Factory bank. I'll keep testing. :)

Confirmed in FL Studio Orion and Reaper. Or I'm doing something wrong. :D

CosmicD
Posts: 155
Joined: Thu Feb 22, 2007 8:40 pm

Post by CosmicD » Sat Jul 25, 2009 8:45 am

i believe this is mentioned in the manual, reloading the plugin would always reset the factory bank. But also the "unused presets".. (do they maybe get filled up with factory presets later ?)
http://www.cosmicdreamer.be

Teksonik
Posts: 61
Joined: Mon May 28, 2007 1:07 am

Post by Teksonik » Sat Jul 25, 2009 12:59 pm

I'll have to check the new manual. What would be the purpose of Options/Default Presets/Choose file if not to set the default file that Toraverb loads up with each time? It would be no different than simply "Load Bank". Perhaps I'm misunderstanding something? :)
Last edited by Teksonik on Sat Jul 25, 2009 1:09 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Teksonik
Posts: 61
Joined: Mon May 28, 2007 1:07 am

Post by Teksonik » Sat Jul 25, 2009 1:04 pm

Just checked the new manual:

The following types of resources can be replaced by user's ones and those will be loaded every
time new instance of plug-in be loaded:
Presets - Default Toraverb's Preset Bank (.trprsb)

So it appears this function is not yet active or perhaps needs a fix. :D

Teksonik
Posts: 61
Joined: Mon May 28, 2007 1:07 am

Post by Teksonik » Tue Jul 28, 2009 1:53 pm

Hello? :D

User avatar
Sebastian@d16
Posts: 1524
Joined: Tue Nov 07, 2006 9:20 pm
Location: Katowice/Poland

Post by Sebastian@d16 » Tue Jul 28, 2009 3:07 pm

Hi,

Those features mentioned in manual WILL BE included in official release :). Manual describes them already.

Best regards,
Sebastian

Teksonik
Posts: 61
Joined: Mon May 28, 2007 1:07 am

Post by Teksonik » Tue Jul 28, 2009 3:28 pm

Sebastian@d16 wrote:Hi,

Those features mentioned in manual WILL BE included in official release :). Manual describes them already.

Best regards,
Sebastian
Ahhh ok thanks. I wasn't sure if it was a bug or just a feature that hasn't been added to the Beta yet. :D

Fusikay
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Jan 15, 2008 7:21 am

Post by Fusikay » Tue Aug 04, 2009 4:38 pm

Hi,

another problem with quality settings.
In LOW quality Toraverb sounds already well. But when I change the quality higher (SIN8, SIN16, SIN32) the high frequencies from the hall effect are pushed more and more from settings to setting.

So in Low quality the hall sounds dull.
And with ascending quality the hall sounds sharper.

greets

Andread

User avatar
Jacek@d16
Posts: 339
Joined: Fri Mar 03, 2006 11:34 am
Location: Katowice/Poland
Contact:

Post by Jacek@d16 » Tue Aug 04, 2009 5:34 pm

Why do You think that this is a problem? :)
Linear interpolation has very poor frequency response and in feedback delay lines works as "lowpass filter" therefore the reverb sound is damped. Sinc interpolator has very good freq. response and do not change the sound spectrum therefore high frequencies are'nt damped in feedback loops.
We though about compensation for this effect (additional LP), but we've decided that better solution is to keep excelent quality and frequency response of Sinc.
Regards
Plugins sound master

Fusikay
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Jan 15, 2008 7:21 am

Post by Fusikay » Fri Aug 07, 2009 3:49 pm

Hi,

I think so because:
when I have mixed my track with Low quality settings because of CPU power and then I want to render my track with high quality so my hall sound is completly different.

greets

Andreas

Post Reply