wetness setting not recording propperly in sound forge

Share your experience, tips & tricks, show off your music. Wishes, ideas and feature suggestions
Post Reply
CosmicD
Posts: 155
Joined: Thu Feb 22, 2007 8:40 pm

wetness setting not recording propperly in sound forge

Post by CosmicD » Thu Jul 23, 2009 10:17 am

Hello,

I've bought toraverb and i'm experimenting in sound forge. I have a little piano tune I want to process with it, but whenever I dial the wetness back to like a setting of 40% , the processed sound will only contain wetness without the dry signal.

- I registered using my key
- I restarted soundforge with the plugin in registered condition.

UPDATE:

when you save your own settings as a preset, then the plugin will export the correct values into the processed file.
http://www.cosmicdreamer.be

User avatar
Sebastian@d16
Posts: 1524
Joined: Tue Nov 07, 2006 9:20 pm
Location: Katowice/Poland

Post by Sebastian@d16 » Thu Jul 23, 2009 12:08 pm

Hi,

Does it happen also with other hosts?

Does it happen using other our SilverLines in Sound Forge.

I checked Toraverb in detail using Cubase 4,5 and Ableton 8. It worked fine there.

Best regards,
Sebastian

CosmicD
Posts: 155
Joined: Thu Feb 22, 2007 8:40 pm

Post by CosmicD » Thu Jul 23, 2009 12:44 pm

I tried it with decimort but it works with that plugin (i dont need to make a preset if i want a certain degree of wetness)

I'll try on cubase studio 5.0.1 later
http://www.cosmicdreamer.be

User avatar
Sebastian@d16
Posts: 1524
Joined: Tue Nov 07, 2006 9:20 pm
Location: Katowice/Poland

Post by Sebastian@d16 » Thu Jul 23, 2009 1:35 pm

Hi,

We've probably found the reason of the problem. Thank You for notification.

Best regards,
Sebastian

User avatar
Sebastian@d16
Posts: 1524
Joined: Tue Nov 07, 2006 9:20 pm
Location: Katowice/Poland

Post by Sebastian@d16 » Thu Jul 23, 2009 2:01 pm

Hi,

Could You tell me one more thing. When You turn Dry/Wet knob playing the sound realtime and processing realtime, does it affect on a sound? or this issue concerns only offline processing?

Best regards,
Sebastian

CosmicD
Posts: 155
Joined: Thu Feb 22, 2007 8:40 pm

Post by CosmicD » Fri Jul 24, 2009 12:30 am

no, you hear the sound changing when you preview it in soundforge realtime, it's jsut when you press OK to process that it would always be the "original preset" that was being rendered, and not the adjustments that you have made.
http://www.cosmicdreamer.be

User avatar
Sebastian@d16
Posts: 1524
Joined: Tue Nov 07, 2006 9:20 pm
Location: Katowice/Poland

Post by Sebastian@d16 » Fri Jul 24, 2009 9:46 am

Ok. Thanks. We'll investigate it deeper.

CosmicD
Posts: 155
Joined: Thu Feb 22, 2007 8:40 pm

Post by CosmicD » Sun Jul 26, 2009 11:02 am

I had a similar error when trying to export a preset. When you try to save a preset from a plugin which has been loaded into a host with total recall settings, it will only save the default preset but not the adjustments made by the total recall.
http://www.cosmicdreamer.be

User avatar
Jacek@d16
Posts: 339
Joined: Fri Mar 03, 2006 11:34 am
Location: Katowice/Poland
Contact:

Post by Jacek@d16 » Sun Jul 26, 2009 1:18 pm

It is natural unless You change preset storing method to automatic (options menu). Otherwise You must STORE this preset into actual slot before You save it.

Regards
Plugins sound master

Post Reply