Automation in logic

Share your experience, tips & tricks, show off your music. Wishes, ideas and feature suggestions
Post Reply
mckenzie126
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Jan 12, 2009 9:13 pm

Automation in logic

Post by mckenzie126 » Mon Jan 12, 2009 9:41 pm

Hi. I love the sound of D16 products, especially devastor, nothing else i've found comes close to its squelch factor.. the best way i find to capture the vibe of the moment is to be able to record in knob movements after ive assigned them to some of my external knobs of choice. Without this (midi learn) feature i find i don't tend to use certain plugs as things all get too uninspired just drawing in the automation manually.

When will D16 be sorting out this issue with the AU versions, as until this happens i for one (frustratingly) wont be purchasing Redoptor, which sounds extremely tasty from the demo..

Yours hopefully :0)

User avatar
Sebastian@d16
Posts: 1524
Joined: Tue Nov 07, 2006 9:20 pm
Location: Katowice/Poland

Post by Sebastian@d16 » Tue Jan 13, 2009 1:02 pm

Hi,

That's the known issue of whole SilverLine. Automation doesn't work from GUIs controls level. Will be fixed as soon as possible.

Best regards,
Sebastian

mckenzie126
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Jan 12, 2009 9:13 pm

Post by mckenzie126 » Thu Jan 15, 2009 12:42 pm

great.. lets wait and see!

all the best

User avatar
geronimo
Posts: 17
Joined: Sat Jul 18, 2009 8:29 am
Location: France

Post by geronimo » Sat Jul 18, 2009 8:45 am

Sorry but the same situation in Digital Performer 6.02 with the four Plug-ins from the Siverline's Bundle!
MacPro 2 X 2,66 Ghz & G5 BiPro 2 X 2,3 Ghz _ LOGIC 8 _ Digital Performer 7.02 _

User avatar
Sebastian@d16
Posts: 1524
Joined: Tue Nov 07, 2006 9:20 pm
Location: Katowice/Poland

Post by Sebastian@d16 » Mon Jul 20, 2009 12:53 pm

Hi,

This happens in AU generally (under each host). We're working on that.

Best regards,
Sebastian

User avatar
geronimo
Posts: 17
Joined: Sat Jul 18, 2009 8:29 am
Location: France

Post by geronimo » Wed Dec 30, 2009 3:18 pm

With this 1.20 version Automation work fine in LOGIC 9.02 & Digital Performer 7.02 under SNOW LĂŠopard 10.6.2. _
I have not managed to activate the MIDILEARN function, sorry with my EMU XBoards _
MacPro 2 X 2,66 Ghz & G5 BiPro 2 X 2,3 Ghz _ LOGIC 8 _ Digital Performer 7.02 _

User avatar
Sebastian@d16
Posts: 1524
Joined: Tue Nov 07, 2006 9:20 pm
Location: Katowice/Poland

Post by Sebastian@d16 » Mon Jan 04, 2010 10:35 am

Hi,

Midi learn does't work with AU, because it requires to have midi input by audio effect plug-in - and AU effects don't have it.

Best regards,
Sebastian

User avatar
geronimo
Posts: 17
Joined: Sat Jul 18, 2009 8:29 am
Location: France

Post by geronimo » Mon Jan 04, 2010 1:21 pm

Thank you for this precision, may need to write any part (text of the update 1.20 for example) _
MacPro 2 X 2,66 Ghz & G5 BiPro 2 X 2,3 Ghz _ LOGIC 8 _ Digital Performer 7.02 _

Post Reply