No Other Presets with Garageband?

Share your experience, tips & tricks, show off your music. Wishes, ideas and feature suggestions
Post Reply
Dryw
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Jul 05, 2010 2:03 pm

No Other Presets with Garageband?

Post by Dryw » Mon Jul 05, 2010 2:08 pm

I can't figure out how to change the preset with Decimort. I'd like to use the SP1200 that comes with it. However, when I select "Options > Default Resources > Presets > Choose File" and go to "User Name > Library > Audio > Presets", there's nothing there.

What am I doing wrong?

User avatar
Sebastian@d16
Posts: 1524
Joined: Tue Nov 07, 2006 9:20 pm
Location: Katowice/Poland

Re: No Other Presets with Garageband?

Post by Sebastian@d16 » Mon Jul 05, 2010 2:29 pm

Hi,

We do not use native way of storing pretest offered by AU, you need to save bank of presets before setting a default resource.

- first, modify your favorite preset,
- store it, before saving preset/bank (use apple+browse button)
- then browse the bank file you saved using; "Options > Default Resources > Presets > Choose File" option.

note, that setting a default resource is only setting a path to a file.

Best regards,
Sebastian

Dryw
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Jul 05, 2010 2:03 pm

Re: No Other Presets with Garageband?

Post by Dryw » Mon Jul 05, 2010 11:33 pm

Then how do I set Decimort to the SP1200?

User avatar
Sebastian@d16
Posts: 1524
Joined: Tue Nov 07, 2006 9:20 pm
Location: Katowice/Poland

Re: No Other Presets with Garageband?

Post by Sebastian@d16 » Tue Jul 06, 2010 9:41 am

Hi,

When you choose "SP 1200" preset and then save your song, the state of all knobs will be stored within the project and will correspond to the preset "SP 1200". That's the case of single project.

But if you want to have a "SP 1200" as a first default preset when you insert Decimort every time to your project, you need to:

1) Go to "SP 1200"
2) Copy preset to buffer *see manual*
3) Go to first preset, which in a case of default bank is "MPC 60"
4) Paste preset from buffer *see manual*
5) Save whole bank
6) Perform action necessary to set saved bank as default one

After that, every time you insert new instance of Decimort to any project, the first default preset will be "SP 1200".

Best regards,
Sebastian

Dryw
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Jul 05, 2010 2:03 pm

Re: No Other Presets with Garageband?

Post by Dryw » Thu Jul 08, 2010 1:58 am

See, I'm pretty sure that my copy of the Decimort demo has no presets other than the MPC60. Should it? If it should, how do I select the SP 1200? I can't find it in the manual.

User avatar
Sebastian@d16
Posts: 1524
Joined: Tue Nov 07, 2006 9:20 pm
Location: Katowice/Poland

Re: No Other Presets with Garageband?

Post by Sebastian@d16 » Thu Jul 08, 2010 9:45 am

Hi,

Use "prev" "next" buttons on GUI. If no success, then press "browse" button (also on Decimort's GUI) and send me a screen shot at support[at]d16[dot]pl

Best regards,
Sebastian

Post Reply