problems with decimort & logic 7

Share your experience, tips & tricks, show off your music. Wishes, ideas and feature suggestions

problems with decimort & logic 7

Postby gazt » Wed Dec 03, 2008 12:59 am

Hi

I have a problem with the decimortplugin when I use it in logic.

When I use the decimort plugin in logic the cpu load goes to top just using the plugin on a single channel.
If I use it on a groupchannel the cpu almost goes to top, but I still can use it.
So I can´t have more then one decimort plugin at the same time in each logic project.

I also sent this as a email to the support, but I posted it here if there is someone else that have similiar problems, and maybe a good solution.

all the best/gus
gazt
 
Posts: 26
Joined: Wed Dec 03, 2008 12:40 am

Postby Sebastian@d16 » Wed Dec 03, 2008 11:30 am

Hi,

We've already got 2 similar notifications and started investigation what could it be. The common denominator in all that cases is G5 processor and You're the second person who has had UAD too in the system. We'd like to appeal to all those users of Decimort, who have G5 PowerPC family processors to write here if something goes wrong or goes fine too.

I'd like also to mention that we've been using all the standard tools provided by Apple to build this Universal Binary (XCode environment) and our plug-ins pass the auval tests perfectly.

Best regards,
Sebastian
User avatar
Sebastian@d16
 
Posts: 1518
Joined: Tue Nov 07, 2006 9:20 pm
Location: Katowice/Poland

Postby gazt » Wed Dec 03, 2008 7:12 pm

hi Sebastian

Thanks for your fast answer.
Strange that it doesn´t work if you had use the standard tools. Any suggestion of things I should try?

Maybe reinstall the UAD plugin?
Havn´t try that
gazt
 
Posts: 26
Joined: Wed Dec 03, 2008 12:40 am

Postby Sebastian@d16 » Wed Dec 03, 2008 8:22 pm

Hi,

I noticed You use Ableton Live too, could You try VST and AU version of Decimort, how does it behave with Your G5 and Live?

Best regards,
Sebastian
User avatar
Sebastian@d16
 
Posts: 1518
Joined: Tue Nov 07, 2006 9:20 pm
Location: Katowice/Poland

Postby gazt » Sat Dec 06, 2008 7:38 pm

unfortunaly I only have ableton live on my macbook, not on my G5 :( so I can´t try.

But I´m going to install the latest version of the UAD-driver and see if it works better. If it don´t work I will try to wrap the dm vstversion in vst to au, and see if it works better.
I get back after I have tried
gazt
 
Posts: 26
Joined: Wed Dec 03, 2008 12:40 am

Postby gazt » Sat Dec 06, 2008 8:05 pm

Now I have try with 3 different drivers for the UAD-card and also wrap the vstplugin so I can open it in logic, with the same results. Still a very high sytem performance :(

I also tried the decimort in cubase se on my G5 and decimort behave in the same way.
The use of the plugin make the performancemeter go up to 60 - 70 of 100. And when there´s no sound in the channel where I use the plugin, the system performance go back to normal values
gazt
 
Posts: 26
Joined: Wed Dec 03, 2008 12:40 am

Postby ostiknostis » Wed Dec 17, 2008 7:14 pm

I usually freeze my decimort - that is, when it's not automated.. Sure takes a lot of CPU! Luckily I usually use it for static resampling only (a job that it does oh-so-brilliantly), so not a biggie on my rig..
ostiknostis
 
Posts: 57
Joined: Fri May 30, 2008 1:42 pm

Postby Sebastian@d16 » Thu Dec 18, 2008 10:38 am

@ostiknostis: As far as I know You own intel based mac and this is really issue with G5 - not 100% sure, but the most probable.

Best regards,
Sebastian
User avatar
Sebastian@d16
 
Posts: 1518
Joined: Tue Nov 07, 2006 9:20 pm
Location: Katowice/Poland

Postby ostiknostis » Tue Dec 23, 2008 1:28 pm

Yes. Sorry going off-topic..
ostiknostis
 
Posts: 57
Joined: Fri May 30, 2008 1:42 pm


Return to DECIMORT 1

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron