Automation recording not working in Logic 8.02

Share your experience, tips & tricks, show off your music. Wishes, ideas and feature suggestions
Post Reply
joshelevator
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Sep 23, 2008 2:36 pm

Automation recording not working in Logic 8.02

Post by joshelevator » Tue Sep 23, 2008 2:41 pm

I can draw automation and Fazortan responds but i can not get Logic to record any automation with Fazortan. I put Logic's track in latch mode, move a knob on Fazortan and nothing is recorded. I troubleshooted this by trying other third party plugins (soundtoys) on the same track and logic was able to record their automation.

User avatar
Sebastian@d16
Posts: 1524
Joined: Tue Nov 07, 2006 9:20 pm
Location: Katowice/Poland

Post by Sebastian@d16 » Thu Sep 25, 2008 10:50 am

Hi,

If You mean recording automation using Fazortan's GUI.
I encountered such a bug testing Nepheton AU beta, probably it's a minor bug in AU wrapper of our Framework. I cannot confirm this issue takes a place in Fazortan (out of Apple right now :)) , but I'm going to check it out tomorrow.

Best regards,
Sebastian

joshelevator
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Sep 23, 2008 2:36 pm

Post by joshelevator » Thu Sep 25, 2008 4:23 pm

yes, that is what i mean.

User avatar
Sebastian@d16
Posts: 1524
Joined: Tue Nov 07, 2006 9:20 pm
Location: Katowice/Poland

Post by Sebastian@d16 » Fri Sep 26, 2008 10:42 am

Hi,

Yes, it's confirmed, the automation isn't recorded from GUI's controls. I forwarded it to Przemek our developer, he has to fix it in our AU wrapper.

Best regards,
Sebastian

Post Reply