Help, Can't Get Midi Out Of Nepheton :-(

Share your experience, tips & tricks, show off your music. Wishes, ideas and feature suggestions
Post Reply
PeteJames
Posts: 31
Joined: Sun Oct 04, 2009 2:36 am

Help, Can't Get Midi Out Of Nepheton :-(

Post by PeteJames » Fri Sep 10, 2010 4:58 pm

I've looked through the manual and have no idea how to do this in Ableton. I've tried all sorts but I can't seem to get the pattern I've programmed using the Nepheton sequencer out so I can record it's midi output (or trigger something else) and then use that midi recording to trigger Nepheton again during my tracks.
Help most appreciated

Cheers
Pete

computer controlled
Posts: 55
Joined: Fri Sep 21, 2007 7:08 pm
Location: Seattle, WA
Contact:

Re: Help, Can't Get Midi Out Of Nepheton :-(

Post by computer controlled » Sun Sep 12, 2010 6:29 am

You need to create a separate MIDI track, then in the MIDI FROM menu, select Nepheton. This will take the MIDI info from Nepheton, and pass it through this MIDI track and onto where ever you send it.
SH-101 . TB-3 . TR-8 . JP-08 . TT-303 . Bass Station . Eurorack Modular . Push

PeteJames
Posts: 31
Joined: Sun Oct 04, 2009 2:36 am

Re: Help, Can't Get Midi Out Of Nepheton :-(

Post by PeteJames » Mon Sep 13, 2010 11:39 pm

I've tried that but it doesnt work. There's no midi signal coming into the midi track I created, whether I choose in or auto for midi monitoring.

User avatar
Sebastian@d16
Posts: 1524
Joined: Tue Nov 07, 2006 9:20 pm
Location: Katowice/Poland

Re: Help, Can't Get Midi Out Of Nepheton :-(

Post by Sebastian@d16 » Tue Sep 14, 2010 9:55 am

Hi,

Do you use VST or AU version of Nepheton?

Best regards,
Sebastian

PeteJames
Posts: 31
Joined: Sun Oct 04, 2009 2:36 am

Re: Help, Can't Get Midi Out Of Nepheton :-(

Post by PeteJames » Wed Sep 15, 2010 12:59 pm

Ooops :oops: I only had the top box on the receive channel set right - forgot about the one directly underneath it :shock:

Thanks very much guys :mrgreen:

User avatar
Sebastian@d16
Posts: 1524
Joined: Tue Nov 07, 2006 9:20 pm
Location: Katowice/Poland

Re: Help, Can't Get Midi Out Of Nepheton :-(

Post by Sebastian@d16 » Thu Sep 16, 2010 8:56 am

You're welcome :)

fabriciom
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Jun 29, 2009 3:57 am
Location: Madrid

Re: Help, Can't Get Midi Out Of Nepheton :-(

Post by fabriciom » Mon Nov 08, 2010 10:50 am

Hello, has MIDI out been implemented in AU yet?

-Thanks

User avatar
Sebastian@d16
Posts: 1524
Joined: Tue Nov 07, 2006 9:20 pm
Location: Katowice/Poland

Re: Help, Can't Get Midi Out Of Nepheton :-(

Post by Sebastian@d16 » Mon Nov 08, 2010 2:00 pm

Hi

It's no matter of Nepheton, but AU technology itself, the AU SDK doesn't support it entirely:

http://discussions.info.apple.com/messa ... ID=9965433

Best regards,
Sebastian

fabriciom
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Jun 29, 2009 3:57 am
Location: Madrid

Re: Help, Can't Get Midi Out Of Nepheton :-(

Post by fabriciom » Mon Nov 08, 2010 5:29 pm

Sebastian@d16 wrote:Hi

It's no matter of Nepheton, but AU technology itself, the AU SDK doesn't support it entirely:

http://discussions.info.apple.com/messa ... ID=9965433

Best regards,
Sebastian

Well than, can you guys implement some sort of drag and drop like Ultrabeat has?

fabriciom
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Jun 29, 2009 3:57 am
Location: Madrid

Re: Help, Can't Get Midi Out Of Nepheton :-(

Post by fabriciom » Mon Nov 22, 2010 12:03 pm

Well I'll take the silence as a no. I really hope you implement this in the future. Because I have been playing with the sequencer and I was able to come up with things that I could not do manually with Logic.

User avatar
Sebastian@d16
Posts: 1524
Joined: Tue Nov 07, 2006 9:20 pm
Location: Katowice/Poland

Re: Help, Can't Get Midi Out Of Nepheton :-(

Post by Sebastian@d16 » Mon Nov 22, 2010 12:59 pm

Hi,

We're going to implement drag'n'drop method, but within the upgrade.

Best regards,
Sebastian

fabriciom
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Jun 29, 2009 3:57 am
Location: Madrid

Re: Help, Can't Get Midi Out Of Nepheton :-(

Post by fabriciom » Tue Nov 23, 2010 12:34 am

Sebastian@d16 wrote:Hi,

We're going to implement drag'n'drop method, but within the upgrade.

Best regards,
Sebastian
Great, looking forward to that.

-Cheers

Post Reply