No feedback from LED's

Share your experience, tips & tricks, show off your music. Wishes, ideas and feature suggestions
Post Reply
durk72
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Jul 25, 2008 9:24 pm

No feedback from LED's

Post by durk72 » Thu Nov 26, 2009 11:37 pm

Hi, after a period of time(nothing specific), LED's fail to operate, the audio still works, the knobs still work, but LED's just stop, I'm experiencing this on Nepheton, Drumazon and Nithonat, on both Live and Logic and whilst only one instance of any of the drum machines are running.

Are there any solutions for this?

Cheers.
corners are just bent straight bits.

User avatar
Sebastian@d16
Posts: 1524
Joined: Tue Nov 07, 2006 9:20 pm
Location: Katowice/Poland

Post by Sebastian@d16 » Fri Nov 27, 2009 10:22 am

Does any other vst from ours is present in a project as well ? I mean any Silver Line?

Best regards,
Sebastian

LiquidProj3ct
Posts: 115
Joined: Sun Mar 08, 2009 8:01 pm

Post by LiquidProj3ct » Fri Nov 27, 2009 10:28 am

I experience that in all my hosts also with the 3 drumboxes. I thought that it would be a latency problem, so I didn't say nothing.

The only silver line plugin has a "display led" is Devastor, and I would say that it works without problems.

User avatar
Sebastian@d16
Posts: 1524
Joined: Tue Nov 07, 2006 9:20 pm
Location: Katowice/Poland

Post by Sebastian@d16 » Fri Nov 27, 2009 10:50 am

@LiquidProj3ct: and what about the latest Toraverb, it's very important?

LiquidProj3ct
Posts: 115
Joined: Sun Mar 08, 2009 8:01 pm

Post by LiquidProj3ct » Fri Nov 27, 2009 11:07 am

Toraverb doesn't have any display led (except level meter that work flaweless in 1.01 and 1.20). We're talking about the circled led:

Image

I'm on PC. Sometimes when I program complex drums those leds doesn't light at all, and they're sounding. I've 20ms of latency with ASIO drivers.

edit: in a simple rythm with drumazon, bd, sd, rs and rc, sometimes rs led doesn't light, even in the same step where previously it did.

durk72
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Jul 25, 2008 9:24 pm

Post by durk72 » Fri Nov 27, 2009 12:58 pm

Usually have the devastator on a send or instrument channel.

Will check toraverb too.

Cheers.
corners are just bent straight bits.

durk72
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Jul 25, 2008 9:24 pm

Post by durk72 » Fri Nov 27, 2009 3:05 pm

Nepheton with new toraverb worked fine.

---------------------------------


If I have Nepheton on channel 1 of logic - all ok.

If I put drumazon on channel 2 - controls on instrument 1 respond OK apart from LED switch which toggle selection but you get no feedback, LED no longer toggles.

If you then delete drumazon, you get functionality back on LED/switches on nepheton as long as you haven't touched them whilst Drumazon was operating.

Hope that makes sense.

Cheers
corners are just bent straight bits.

LiquidProj3ct
Posts: 115
Joined: Sun Mar 08, 2009 8:01 pm

Post by LiquidProj3ct » Fri Nov 27, 2009 9:22 pm

Same in Podium and FL Studio. Host mode and external sync, autofollow on. The drummachines have a conflict with each others.

User avatar
Sebastian@d16
Posts: 1524
Joined: Tue Nov 07, 2006 9:20 pm
Location: Katowice/Poland

Post by Sebastian@d16 » Mon Nov 30, 2009 12:14 pm

Hi,

Problem with those LEDs is not really a bug. It's a problem with refreshing rate, and this depends on host application. It's a common procedure among host applications that signal processing thread has very high priority, over the graphical thread. It means everything sounds fine, but graphical feedback is not always representing what's happening precisely. Unfortunately we have no influence on that, because methods we provide for redrawing graphics are called externally by a host application.

Best regards,
Sebastian

durk72
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Jul 25, 2008 9:24 pm

1.4.1 fixed it.

Post by durk72 » Mon Nov 30, 2009 10:46 pm

LED's working fine with 1.4.1 update in logic.

cheers

:D
corners are just bent straight bits.

kreeper_6
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Feb 23, 2007 6:19 pm

Re: No feedback from LED's

Post by kreeper_6 » Mon Mar 15, 2010 7:17 am

I'm getting this in both SONAR and Studio One. Hardly the Hosts problem.

Post Reply