Nepheton update

Share your experience, tips & tricks, show off your music. Wishes, ideas and feature suggestions
matt
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Jul 04, 2009 2:04 pm

Post by matt » Mon Jul 06, 2009 8:55 pm

I don't think the problem is that d16 have a limit (the previous version has 36 mono out's/ 18 stereo) but certain host's have a problem providing that number of out's. so they opted to limit it so it would work with the host's that are causing the problems.
I'm just speculating though.

Widowsky
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Apr 19, 2009 2:57 pm
Location: Paris

Post by Widowsky » Mon Jul 06, 2009 11:19 pm

Hi,

I'm on Mac OS X 10.4.11 Tiger with Cubase 4, and it looks like it's not possible anymore to put the Nepheton and Drumazon VST plug-ins into subfolders inside the VST folder. Yet it's a great thing to do to keep the Cubase plug-ins drop-down menus tidy and usable. Is it a lost feature?
I would strongly advocate for its return!

Here what happens:
I replaced old versions by new versions in the same subfolder. Old Projects using the plug-ins strangely don't find them, even if the plug-ins do appear in the drop-down menu at the right place. And when I reload them, I get this strange GUI, certainly not the one intended.

Image

(edited)
Last edited by Widowsky on Tue Jul 07, 2009 7:31 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Drumazon v.1.0.3 - Nepheton v.1.0.5 - Phoscyon v.1.6.0 - Cubase 4.5.2 Build 274 - Mac OS X 10.4.11 Tiger

Widowsky
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Apr 19, 2009 2:57 pm
Location: Paris

Post by Widowsky » Tue Jul 07, 2009 7:11 am

I had a really hard time reinstalling the old versions. A lot of "you don't have the permission" even if I rebuilt the permissions. Then Cubase 4 blacklisted them; or put them in the "authorized" plug-ins list (the 'Vst2xPlugins.xml' file) with not enough info and the plug-ins didn't show up in the drop-down VST Instruments menu...

Finally I had to replace the Cubase Preferences folder with a backup from two days ago to make them work again as before. Pretty strange and unusual. It looks like the new versions installer is messing with something it shouldn't. Probably there's something to be looked at.

I don't think I did anything wrong. I followed the same standard procedure as always. I just wanted to put those plug-ins in a subfolder, which is pretty common.
Drumazon v.1.0.3 - Nepheton v.1.0.5 - Phoscyon v.1.6.0 - Cubase 4.5.2 Build 274 - Mac OS X 10.4.11 Tiger

User avatar
Sebastian@d16
Posts: 1524
Joined: Tue Nov 07, 2006 9:20 pm
Location: Katowice/Poland

Post by Sebastian@d16 » Tue Jul 07, 2009 9:38 am

Hi,

I'm sorry We should put the paragraph we put at the end of
notification email on the beginning of it. Due to technical reasons we
had to partially break with compatibility with previous versions of
Nepheton (Number of output channels has changed and way of recalling
Nepheton's parameters during loading the project). All those problems are caused by unification we were forced to make because of AU compatibility. PLEASE finish Your current critical projects with previous version of Nepheton before any update, or at least make the backups of old files.

The previous version of Nepheton is available to download in User Area
(add-ons tab), You can easily go back. Nepheton.vst is only a file
which can be renamed, so after installing new version You may rename
it however You'd like (e.g. Nepheton1_1_2) and then install the old
version. Host is supposed to see those two plug-ins separately. The
old one as Nepheton the new one as Nepheton1_1_2. Project You made
will be loaded with previous version.

Best regards,
Sebastian

Widowsky
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Apr 19, 2009 2:57 pm
Location: Paris

Post by Widowsky » Tue Jul 07, 2009 10:55 am

OK thanks for your reply. It's great to be able to have both old and new versions active at the same time.

Anyway it looks like compatibilty is totally broken (not just "partially") when subfolders are used.

Could you please brind back this feature in the next revision?
To be able to put Nepheton and Drumazon VSTs into subfolders (in the main VST Plug-ins folder), so they appear into submenus (in the host VST Instruments dropdown menu).
It was possible with the old versions. It's very handy to keep the VST menu under manageable proportion and to quickly find a plug-in amongst many.

Best regards,
Drumazon v.1.0.3 - Nepheton v.1.0.5 - Phoscyon v.1.6.0 - Cubase 4.5.2 Build 274 - Mac OS X 10.4.11 Tiger

User avatar
Sebastian@d16
Posts: 1524
Joined: Tue Nov 07, 2006 9:20 pm
Location: Katowice/Poland

Post by Sebastian@d16 » Tue Jul 07, 2009 12:09 pm

Hi,

I was trying to move new Drumazon between the subforders and main vst folder, and everything seems to be fine. At least on two mac books (regular and pro). I'm going to check it also on our G4.

EDIT: Configuration on MacBooks: MacOS 10.4.x, Cubase 4.5.2

Best regards,
Sebastian

Widowsky
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Apr 19, 2009 2:57 pm
Location: Paris

Post by Widowsky » Tue Jul 07, 2009 12:35 pm

OK apart the PPC versus Intel thing, your configurations is pretty close to mine.

I'll carry further test today and come back to you. Thanks a lot for your help.
Drumazon v.1.0.3 - Nepheton v.1.0.5 - Phoscyon v.1.6.0 - Cubase 4.5.2 Build 274 - Mac OS X 10.4.11 Tiger

Widowsky
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Apr 19, 2009 2:57 pm
Location: Paris

Post by Widowsky » Tue Jul 07, 2009 7:22 pm

Finally I found the problem: spaces are not allowed in the subfolder name!
And in the same fashion, spaces are not allowed in the plugin name. If I put a space I got the strange GUI. If I don't put a space I've got the right GUI.

My subfolder was called " D16 Group": no way. "D16_Group" is fine.
Also no way to rename the new version "Nepheton 1.1.7.vst". It has to be "Nepheton1.1.7.vst".

I think this should be put in the release notes, and the ability to use spaces in the subfolder names should be bring back :)
HTH

Best regards

EDIT: by the way, wouldn't some conflict occur with the .ini files inside the Application Support/D16 Group folder, if we keep two different versions active? I understand this files command output configurations.
Drumazon v.1.0.3 - Nepheton v.1.0.5 - Phoscyon v.1.6.0 - Cubase 4.5.2 Build 274 - Mac OS X 10.4.11 Tiger

User avatar
Przemek@d16
Posts: 550
Joined: Tue Nov 07, 2006 3:10 pm

Post by Przemek@d16 » Wed Jul 08, 2009 10:43 am

Thanks for this report and hint where's the problem !!!
I'll check all the things related with this issue and we publish fixed version of this bug asap.

Cheers,
Przemek

Widowsky
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Apr 19, 2009 2:57 pm
Location: Paris

Post by Widowsky » Wed Jul 08, 2009 10:51 am

you're welcome :)

your plugins are awesome and I'm using them all the time

All the best
Drumazon v.1.0.3 - Nepheton v.1.0.5 - Phoscyon v.1.6.0 - Cubase 4.5.2 Build 274 - Mac OS X 10.4.11 Tiger

User avatar
Sebastian@d16
Posts: 1524
Joined: Tue Nov 07, 2006 9:20 pm
Location: Katowice/Poland

Post by Sebastian@d16 » Wed Jul 08, 2009 12:26 pm

Hi,

@Puranon: 16 channels limit seems to be everywhere (Steinberg - they set the VST standard, NI, MazSound). We'll set 16 outputs for Nepheton and try it out in AU world. If everything be fine, we'll officially increase number of channels to 16 stereo.

Best regards,
Sebastian

Puranon
Posts: 124
Joined: Tue Jun 05, 2007 12:40 am

Post by Puranon » Fri Jul 10, 2009 2:27 am

Well, with 16 dynamic outputs you can implement an option for 1 Main output that plays every sound not routed to an Aux output.

User avatar
Sebastian@d16
Posts: 1524
Joined: Tue Nov 07, 2006 9:20 pm
Location: Katowice/Poland

Post by Sebastian@d16 » Fri Jul 10, 2009 10:43 am

Hi,

Many people asked about removing master out, which in lot of situations is confusing. I think the same results You can achieve using the sends in host application.

Best regards,
Sebastian

wxyz
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Jun 21, 2008 2:23 am

Post by wxyz » Sun Jul 12, 2009 12:16 am

It would be great to have a hidden option to return the master out for parrallel compression sends. It's a pain to set it up for each track. Love the software.

Post Reply