Page 1 of 1

Drumazon beta version (0.9.2b)

Posted: Fri Dec 08, 2006 10:36 am
by Przemek@d16
IT IS MAC ONLY RELEASE
Newer beta versions for both PC and Mac will follow soon.
Now we are going to fix all the bugs reported till this day and add missing features... Look forward to the new stuff...


This version is exactly the same like 0.9.1 but it's the first beta for Mac.


Please download Drumazon beta version at
Link no longer available

Load the image file, mount it and run the installer program to install Drumazon beta.

The program is fully copyrighted and only registered users can use the beta versions. Please do NOT spread this download link or the plugin itself.

Posted: Fri Dec 08, 2006 10:51 am
by Custa
I hope as soon as the vsti versions are released and stable work on the au version can start. I'm sure there are a lot of Logic users out here that work in electronic music, I would guess that the percentage would be higher for the techno genres this plug will be most important to.

Crashing Cymbals, not Crash Cymbal.

Posted: Fri Dec 08, 2006 12:07 pm
by Custa
I have tryed in a couple of VSTi hosts [VSTi Host, HostX, Kil2 ] as I have no real DAW supporting VSTi's and in ec of those any of the Cymbals crash (no pun intended :lol: ) the plugin host. No sound is made but half a second after pressing a button it crashes.

Posted: Fri Dec 08, 2006 12:17 pm
by Przemek@d16
Thanks. I suppose sampled instruments (CH,OH,CR,RD) are initialized incorrectly... We'll fix it ASAP.

Cheers,
Przemek

Posted: Fri Dec 08, 2006 2:00 pm
by Custa
Can we have a "pure" 909 mode where the only pots that are on the original 909 are visible and tweakable?

Posted: Fri Dec 08, 2006 4:41 pm
by sinelanguage
I second that motion! A Pure 909 mode would be awesome. Its like 909 or Jomox mode.

What do you think? and would that be really hard to do? (Later after the official release I mean)

Posted: Fri Dec 08, 2006 4:59 pm
by rktic
Another vote for an either/or mode!

Posted: Sat Dec 09, 2006 2:56 am
by sinelanguage
Won't even turn on in ableton live, as soon as I hit the start button and hit play on ableton, it crashes. Never got a sound out of it.

My system

Macbook Pro CoreDuo (not core2), dual 2.16, 15"
Ableton Live 6.0.1

Drumazon Mac

Posted: Sat Dec 09, 2006 12:42 pm
by oxident
Loads Ok in Cubase 4. But crashes a lot, impossible to test. But yes, I got some sounds out of it, but "sampled" sounds crashes here aswell.

Cheers

Alex

Posted: Sat Dec 09, 2006 10:52 pm
by macha
tested it on my G5 2x2 os 10.4.8 in live 6

could only hear the kick so far. Crashed live numerous times.
Gui looks wonderful and very promising! My compliments for that!
Hope the bugs get fixed on the 15th.....

Posted: Sat Dec 09, 2006 11:08 pm
by macha
ok now i got to hear the other sounds. I now get the idea with the routing outputs.
when trying to hear the hh clicking on the hh button nr 13 .
Live always crashes.

haven t been able to hear anything with drumazon in sequence mode. the lights run but I don t hear anything.

Posted: Sun Dec 10, 2006 1:53 pm
by macha
thought it might be interesting to know that wrapping the latest beta with fxpansion vst to au wrapper does not create an audio unit that passes validation in logic.. But I guess it is a bit too early to try this.