Drumazon beta version (0.9.2b)

Share your experience, tips & tricks, show off your music. Wishes, ideas and feature suggestions
Post Reply
User avatar
Przemek@d16
Posts: 550
Joined: Tue Nov 07, 2006 3:10 pm

Drumazon beta version (0.9.2b)

Post by Przemek@d16 » Fri Dec 08, 2006 10:36 am

IT IS MAC ONLY RELEASE
Newer beta versions for both PC and Mac will follow soon.
Now we are going to fix all the bugs reported till this day and add missing features... Look forward to the new stuff...


This version is exactly the same like 0.9.1 but it's the first beta for Mac.


Please download Drumazon beta version at
Link no longer available

Load the image file, mount it and run the installer program to install Drumazon beta.

The program is fully copyrighted and only registered users can use the beta versions. Please do NOT spread this download link or the plugin itself.
Last edited by Przemek@d16 on Thu Feb 01, 2007 10:51 am, edited 1 time in total.

Custa
Posts: 82
Joined: Wed Nov 29, 2006 1:30 pm

Post by Custa » Fri Dec 08, 2006 10:51 am

I hope as soon as the vsti versions are released and stable work on the au version can start. I'm sure there are a lot of Logic users out here that work in electronic music, I would guess that the percentage would be higher for the techno genres this plug will be most important to.

Custa
Posts: 82
Joined: Wed Nov 29, 2006 1:30 pm

Crashing Cymbals, not Crash Cymbal.

Post by Custa » Fri Dec 08, 2006 12:07 pm

I have tryed in a couple of VSTi hosts [VSTi Host, HostX, Kil2 ] as I have no real DAW supporting VSTi's and in ec of those any of the Cymbals crash (no pun intended :lol: ) the plugin host. No sound is made but half a second after pressing a button it crashes.

User avatar
Przemek@d16
Posts: 550
Joined: Tue Nov 07, 2006 3:10 pm

Post by Przemek@d16 » Fri Dec 08, 2006 12:17 pm

Thanks. I suppose sampled instruments (CH,OH,CR,RD) are initialized incorrectly... We'll fix it ASAP.

Cheers,
Przemek

Custa
Posts: 82
Joined: Wed Nov 29, 2006 1:30 pm

Post by Custa » Fri Dec 08, 2006 2:00 pm

Can we have a "pure" 909 mode where the only pots that are on the original 909 are visible and tweakable?

sinelanguage
Posts: 20
Joined: Sat Nov 18, 2006 3:21 am

Post by sinelanguage » Fri Dec 08, 2006 4:41 pm

I second that motion! A Pure 909 mode would be awesome. Its like 909 or Jomox mode.

What do you think? and would that be really hard to do? (Later after the official release I mean)

rktic
Posts: 17
Joined: Sun Dec 03, 2006 7:20 pm

Post by rktic » Fri Dec 08, 2006 4:59 pm

Another vote for an either/or mode!

sinelanguage
Posts: 20
Joined: Sat Nov 18, 2006 3:21 am

Post by sinelanguage » Sat Dec 09, 2006 2:56 am

Won't even turn on in ableton live, as soon as I hit the start button and hit play on ableton, it crashes. Never got a sound out of it.

My system

Macbook Pro CoreDuo (not core2), dual 2.16, 15"
Ableton Live 6.0.1

oxident
Posts: 30
Joined: Tue Nov 14, 2006 11:31 pm

Drumazon Mac

Post by oxident » Sat Dec 09, 2006 12:42 pm

Loads Ok in Cubase 4. But crashes a lot, impossible to test. But yes, I got some sounds out of it, but "sampled" sounds crashes here aswell.

Cheers

Alex

macha
Posts: 48
Joined: Sat Dec 09, 2006 10:10 pm

Post by macha » Sat Dec 09, 2006 10:52 pm

tested it on my G5 2x2 os 10.4.8 in live 6

could only hear the kick so far. Crashed live numerous times.
Gui looks wonderful and very promising! My compliments for that!
Hope the bugs get fixed on the 15th.....

macha
Posts: 48
Joined: Sat Dec 09, 2006 10:10 pm

Post by macha » Sat Dec 09, 2006 11:08 pm

ok now i got to hear the other sounds. I now get the idea with the routing outputs.
when trying to hear the hh clicking on the hh button nr 13 .
Live always crashes.

haven t been able to hear anything with drumazon in sequence mode. the lights run but I don t hear anything.

macha
Posts: 48
Joined: Sat Dec 09, 2006 10:10 pm

Post by macha » Sun Dec 10, 2006 1:53 pm

thought it might be interesting to know that wrapping the latest beta with fxpansion vst to au wrapper does not create an audio unit that passes validation in logic.. But I guess it is a bit too early to try this.

Post Reply