Are you waiting for a particular plugin format?

Share your experience, tips & tricks, show off your music. Wishes, ideas and feature suggestions
Post Reply

Are you waiting for a particular plugin format before d16 plugins are truely usable to you?

AU
15
88%
DXi
0
No votes
RTAS
2
12%
 
Total votes: 17

Custa
Posts: 82
Joined: Wed Nov 29, 2006 1:30 pm

Are you waiting for a particular plugin format?

Post by Custa » Mon Mar 05, 2007 11:38 pm

Are you waiting for a particular plugin format?
Hardware >

Apple 17" MackBook Pro Core 2 Duo 2.93Ghz - 4GB RAM - 320GB 7200 RPM Drive.

Apple Mac mini Core 2 Duo 2Ghz - 2GB RAM - 120GB 5400 RPM and 1TB 7200 RPM Drive


Software > Mac OS X 10.6.1, Logic Pro 8.0.2

User avatar
Przemek@d16
Posts: 550
Joined: Tue Nov 07, 2006 3:10 pm

Post by Przemek@d16 » Mon Mar 05, 2007 11:44 pm

Good idea Custa... But maybe it would be better to place it in the public forum, what do you think ?
If you want you may move this thread before more people have voted.

Cheers,
Przemek

Custa
Posts: 82
Joined: Wed Nov 29, 2006 1:30 pm

Post by Custa » Mon Mar 05, 2007 11:55 pm

Przemek@d16 wrote:Good idea Custa... But maybe it would be better to place it in the public forum, what do you think ?
If you want you may move this thread before more people have voted.

Cheers,
Przemek
Do you want to create it on the forum you want it in? I thought i would just put it here for ease and because peple here have already spent the money even if they really can't use it in the Enviroment like myself :(
Hardware >

Apple 17" MackBook Pro Core 2 Duo 2.93Ghz - 4GB RAM - 320GB 7200 RPM Drive.

Apple Mac mini Core 2 Duo 2Ghz - 2GB RAM - 120GB 5400 RPM and 1TB 7200 RPM Drive


Software > Mac OS X 10.6.1, Logic Pro 8.0.2

Acidhead
Posts: 74
Joined: Wed Jan 24, 2007 12:13 am

Post by Acidhead » Tue Mar 06, 2007 12:43 am

Hey, where's the 'No I'm not - busy rocking the Drumazon VST' option?

User avatar
Przemek@d16
Posts: 550
Joined: Tue Nov 07, 2006 3:10 pm

Post by Przemek@d16 » Tue Mar 06, 2007 1:06 am

@Custa: yes we know some people are waiting for AU versions and definitely it will be first versions before any others (RTAS etc)

When we finish Nepheton we'll not do anything new before porting them all to AU.

Cheers,
Przemek

Custa
Posts: 82
Joined: Wed Nov 29, 2006 1:30 pm

Post by Custa » Tue Mar 06, 2007 9:53 am

Przemek@d16 wrote:@Custa: yes we know some people are waiting for AU versions and definitely it will be first versions before any others (RTAS etc)

When we finish Nepheton we'll not do anything new before porting them all to AU.

Cheers,
Przemek
I think Drumazon should be first out the door. There is an AU virtual TB out there withh ABL but there is nothing that comes close to the TR in the virtual world.
Hardware >

Apple 17" MackBook Pro Core 2 Duo 2.93Ghz - 4GB RAM - 320GB 7200 RPM Drive.

Apple Mac mini Core 2 Duo 2Ghz - 2GB RAM - 120GB 5400 RPM and 1TB 7200 RPM Drive


Software > Mac OS X 10.6.1, Logic Pro 8.0.2

tguzzardo
Posts: 82
Joined: Tue Jan 30, 2007 11:49 pm
Location: Hunt, Texas
Contact:

Post by tguzzardo » Sat Mar 10, 2007 1:59 am

I just have one question: Will I have to totally re-purchase?

User avatar
Przemek@d16
Posts: 550
Joined: Tue Nov 07, 2006 3:10 pm

Post by Przemek@d16 » Sat Mar 10, 2007 11:14 am

No. AU updates will be available for free for registered users.

Cheers,
Przemek

RobAcid
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Dec 23, 2006 3:11 pm
Location: cologne,germany
Contact:

Post by RobAcid » Tue Mar 27, 2007 8:09 pm

:roll: ohhh i need this AU stuff so much.........
..::www.robacid.de::..

xms
Posts: 27
Joined: Tue Feb 20, 2007 9:49 am

Post by xms » Wed Mar 28, 2007 10:23 am

Hi Rob,

Me too. I need the AU too. BUT, you only need it for composing your tracks in Logic. You're a respected artist Rob. I've never seen you perform but I assume you will use Ableton.

With some effort you can really use D16 machines ;-)

The GUI of the apllications in LIVE are completely corrupted BUT it runs stable and syncs correct. So, compose the machines in Logic with the GUI using the AU wrapper and reload your presets in the VST's with Ableton.

BIG workaround but for the time being it works :-) and I'm happy.

How long for this AU ??

XMS

Post Reply