Mapping Drumazon shuffle.

Share your experience, tips & tricks, show off your music. Wishes, ideas and feature suggestions

Mapping Drumazon shuffle.

Postby Kevin King » Wed Jan 16, 2013 5:01 pm

Is it possible to map / midi learn the shuffle knob in Drumazon?

Drumazon will recognize my controller within Ableton but will not assign to when it comes to shuffle. Both in AU and VST.

Perhaps a silly question but I would love to do this and have not found anything on here about it exactly.

Please let me know.

And FYI this plug in is awesome!!

Thanks
User avatar
Kevin King
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2013 5:25 pm

Re: Mapping Drumazon shuffle.

Postby Sebastian@d16 » Thu Jan 17, 2013 12:18 pm

Hi Kevin,

I'm sorry, but it's not possible to map / automate any of the parameters in Drumazon (also in all our Drum Machines) not related directly to the sound (like editing functions, step buttons). Only synthesis parameters are automatable / MIDI assignable. We're going to change this within 2.x upgrade we do plan to release in a future, however i'm unable to tell you when it could be.

Best regards,
Sebastian
User avatar
Sebastian@d16
 
Posts: 1518
Joined: Tue Nov 07, 2006 9:20 pm
Location: Katowice/Poland

Re: Mapping Drumazon shuffle.

Postby Kevin King » Tue Jan 22, 2013 1:40 am

Thanks for the response, I will look forward to the next update
but in the mean time I can not thank you guys enough for this plugin :)
Drumazon is amazing

K
User avatar
Kevin King
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2013 5:25 pm


Return to DRUMAZON

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests