Mapping Drumazon shuffle.

Share your experience, tips & tricks, show off your music. Wishes, ideas and feature suggestions
Post Reply
User avatar
Kevin King
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2013 5:25 pm

Mapping Drumazon shuffle.

Post by Kevin King » Wed Jan 16, 2013 5:01 pm

Is it possible to map / midi learn the shuffle knob in Drumazon?

Drumazon will recognize my controller within Ableton but will not assign to when it comes to shuffle. Both in AU and VST.

Perhaps a silly question but I would love to do this and have not found anything on here about it exactly.

Please let me know.

And FYI this plug in is awesome!!

Thanks

User avatar
Sebastian@d16
Posts: 1524
Joined: Tue Nov 07, 2006 9:20 pm
Location: Katowice/Poland

Re: Mapping Drumazon shuffle.

Post by Sebastian@d16 » Thu Jan 17, 2013 12:18 pm

Hi Kevin,

I'm sorry, but it's not possible to map / automate any of the parameters in Drumazon (also in all our Drum Machines) not related directly to the sound (like editing functions, step buttons). Only synthesis parameters are automatable / MIDI assignable. We're going to change this within 2.x upgrade we do plan to release in a future, however i'm unable to tell you when it could be.

Best regards,
Sebastian

User avatar
Kevin King
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2013 5:25 pm

Re: Mapping Drumazon shuffle.

Post by Kevin King » Tue Jan 22, 2013 1:40 am

Thanks for the response, I will look forward to the next update
but in the mean time I can not thank you guys enough for this plugin :)
Drumazon is amazing

K

Post Reply