Page 1 of 1

Drumazon separate outputs in Logic 9

Posted: Thu Dec 16, 2010 4:16 am
by Indrid Cold
Hi

I'm wondering, how can I get separate audio outputs in Drumazon for basse drum, snare, etc. It's very simple to do with Ableton Live, but in Logic I can't find any way to get this. Any ideas for that?

Thanx 4 help anyway :)

Re: Drumazon separate outputs in Logic 9

Posted: Thu Dec 16, 2010 11:10 am
by Sebastian@d16
Hi,

Maybe this video will help you, it describes how to use multiout in Logic's Ultra Beat, but the principle is the same.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=aiiiUXOMacc

Important thing is you need to re-route Drumazon's instruments by changing values of the LED displays labeled as the "output number" or "out" (by dragging them). By default all instruments are routed to the first output.

Best regards,
Sebastian

Re: Drumazon separate outputs in Logic 9

Posted: Thu Dec 16, 2010 7:10 pm
by Indrid Cold
Thank U very much, Sebastianie :) Problem rozwiązany.

Re: Drumazon separate outputs in Logic 9

Posted: Thu Dec 16, 2010 10:01 pm
by Sebastian@d16
Hey,

Miłego użytkowania zatem ;)

Best regards,
Sebastian

Re: Drumazon separate outputs in Logic 9

Posted: Mon Dec 30, 2013 11:24 am
by fabricelig
Hello ! Has the same issue here.
When I try to have individual outputs, it opens stereo tracks so I have to pan the instrument L/R to have individual outputs...so it doesn't work if I want to put individual effects on each interments. I would like to have each instrument on a mono track...did u be able to do it...? Thanx !

Fabrice Lig.

Re: Drumazon separate outputs in Logic 9

Posted: Mon Dec 30, 2013 11:42 am
by Sebastian@d16
Hi Fabrice,

Do you want to have MONO outputs or you aren't able to get multiple outputs from Drumazon at all?

It's not possible to have separate MONO tracks for Drumazon's ouputs, but it is possible to get separate STEREO outputs for Drumazon's instruments. Just need to add extra (stereo) buses in Logic mixer and make some routing.

Kind regards,
Sebastian

Re: Drumazon separate outputs in Logic 9

Posted: Wed Nov 04, 2015 7:42 pm
by fabricelig
Hi Sebastian,

(long time ago since the last post ;-).
It works perfectly in Stereo but why mono outs are not available on AU ?
Cause its a real problem if you want to put some sound treatment on each instrument. And its not useful anyway to have stereo outs for these kind of instruments.
After all these updates, and no changes about it, I suppose I can forget it to appears later into a new update ???? I'm sad cause that plug is awesome...And till now I have to open few Drumazon to make it...Its stupid too...
Thanx man