Routing outputs in Ableton

Share your experience, tips & tricks, show off your music. Wishes, ideas and feature suggestions
Post Reply
numb3r
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Jun 14, 2010 12:34 am

Routing outputs in Ableton

Post by numb3r » Mon Jun 14, 2010 12:38 am

Hi,

Could anyone let me know how to properly route each instrument using output numbers through ableton so I can have individual channels for each sound? I'm using Ableton 8.

Thanks

User avatar
Sebastian@d16
Posts: 1524
Joined: Tue Nov 07, 2006 9:20 pm
Location: Katowice/Poland

Re: Routing outputs in Ableton

Post by Sebastian@d16 » Mon Jun 14, 2010 9:54 am

Hi,

You may do this in two ways. First way is to add extra "audio track" and set a "from" combo box' value to a Drumazon and in combo box below choose the exact output of Drumazon. This way requires to arm the "audio track".

Second way is using Drum Rack, is much more convenient, but I do not remember at this moment how to do this exactly, you should ask more experienced Ableton Live users about that :)

Best regards,
Sebastian

signalfromzero
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Jun 17, 2010 7:51 am

Re: Routing outputs in Ableton

Post by signalfromzero » Thu Jun 17, 2010 7:55 am

To use drum racks and multiple outs you need to use the "external instrument" plugin. I've attached a template I created on OS X using the AU drumazon plugin.

/edit
hmmm i'm not sure how to attach files. :oops:

User avatar
Sebastian@d16
Posts: 1524
Joined: Tue Nov 07, 2006 9:20 pm
Location: Katowice/Poland

Re: Routing outputs in Ableton

Post by Sebastian@d16 » Thu Jun 17, 2010 8:40 am

Hi,

Send me a file at support[at]d16[dot]pl and I'll add a link to your post :)

Best regards,
Sebastian

User avatar
Sebastian@d16
Posts: 1524
Joined: Tue Nov 07, 2006 9:20 pm
Location: Katowice/Poland

Re: Routing outputs in Ableton

Post by Sebastian@d16 » Fri Jun 18, 2010 8:16 am

There it is:

http://www.d16.pl/pub/misc/live_and_drumazon.als

Courtesy of signalfromzero :)

computer controlled
Posts: 55
Joined: Fri Sep 21, 2007 7:08 pm
Location: Seattle, WA
Contact:

Re: Routing outputs in Ableton

Post by computer controlled » Tue Jun 22, 2010 10:18 am

Yeah, i just use extra audio tracks and route the Drumazon outs to there.
SH-101 . TB-3 . TR-8 . JP-08 . TT-303 . Bass Station . Eurorack Modular . Push

Post Reply