Drumazon problem with first step

Share your experience, tips & tricks, show off your music. Wishes, ideas and feature suggestions
Post Reply
LiquidProj3ct
Posts: 115
Joined: Sun Mar 08, 2009 8:01 pm

Drumazon problem with first step

Post by LiquidProj3ct » Sun Mar 14, 2010 2:45 pm

Hello D16, when I'm working with Drumazon (i don't know if the other drumboxes have this problem) in Host mode and I change the pattern, the first step of the old pattern is played when I change to another pattern. Example, image this drumline:

Pattern 1:
BD: 1000 1000 1000 1000
CP: 0000 1000 0000 1000
CC: 1000 0000 0000 0000

And Pattern 2:
BD: 0000 0000 0000 0010
CP: 0000 1000 0000 1000
CC: 0000 0000 0000 0000

If my sequence in piano roll is pattern 1 and after it pattern 2 I'll get this:

BD: 1000 1000 1000 1000 1000 0000 0000 0010
CP: 0000 1000 0000 1000 0000 1000 0000 1000
CC: 1000 0000 0000 0000 1000 0000 0000 0000

This happens in Reaper 3.35, I upload the project file (upload files doesn't work in this forum): http://www.megaupload.com/?d=FL5PIIFS

User avatar
Sebastian@d16
Posts: 1524
Joined: Tue Nov 07, 2006 9:20 pm
Location: Katowice/Poland

Re: Drumazon problem with first step

Post by Sebastian@d16 » Mon Mar 15, 2010 12:35 pm

Hi,

We know there's a problem with internal clocking and we're going to fix it within the next update. But there's a way around you can make when you trigger patterns using midi notes:

Image

When you put the notes triggering patterns, make them a bit shorter than 16 steps (if the patterns you're triggering have 16 steps), but longer than 15 steps.

Best regards,
Sebastian

LiquidProj3ct
Posts: 115
Joined: Sun Mar 08, 2009 8:01 pm

Re: Drumazon problem with first step

Post by LiquidProj3ct » Wed Mar 17, 2010 4:12 pm

Thanks Sebastian, that works but only when Note off is enabled. I'll wait for the fix ;)

computer controlled
Posts: 55
Joined: Fri Sep 21, 2007 7:08 pm
Location: Seattle, WA
Contact:

Re: Drumazon problem with first step

Post by computer controlled » Sat Apr 10, 2010 8:54 pm

Any more news on this? I've noticed this as well. Though i just use the work around for now.
SH-101 . TB-3 . TR-8 . JP-08 . TT-303 . Bass Station . Eurorack Modular . Push

User avatar
Sebastian@d16
Posts: 1524
Joined: Tue Nov 07, 2006 9:20 pm
Location: Katowice/Poland

Re: Drumazon problem with first step

Post by Sebastian@d16 » Mon Apr 12, 2010 11:24 am

Hi,

We're gathering all the small issues to release a single update to solve them once and for all :) ... someone told that we were releasing updates too often (regarding to Drum Machines), and each of those updates covered only few minor issues.

Best regards,
Sebastian

Post Reply