Drumazon beta version (0.9.81b)

Share your experience, tips & tricks, show off your music. Wishes, ideas and feature suggestions
Post Reply
User avatar
Przemek@d16
Posts: 550
Joined: Tue Nov 07, 2006 3:10 pm

Drumazon beta version (0.9.81b)

Post by Przemek@d16 » Fri Jan 05, 2007 6:15 pm

This and all the previous beta versions are unavaiable starting from this moment. Check the newest one (0.9.9)

Please download Drumazon beta version at

Links no longer availalbe

The program is fully copyrighted and only registered users can use the beta versions. Please do NOT spread this download link or the plugin itself.

Changes
- fixed bug with Live 6.0.3 project reloading on Mac (it appeared sometimes also on Live PC but not so often as on Mac). This bug could be also the cause of reloading bugs under other hosts on both platforms too
- fixed bugs with rarely peaks after start (mostly on Macs). Sometimes after starting play the project few instruments (Toms, SD and HC) had tendency to generate big DC offset)

If bugs reported by you has been fixed with this version or are still present please reply to this post.

Cheers,
Przemek
Last edited by Przemek@d16 on Thu Feb 01, 2007 10:53 am, edited 2 times in total.

oxident
Posts: 30
Joined: Tue Nov 14, 2006 11:31 pm

Little Report

Post by oxident » Sat Jan 06, 2007 12:26 pm

Something got better on Mac + Cubase 4. Now a project with Drumazon reloads without crashes. Still have the "late start" problem with one 1/16 note delay. But you are getting there! Nice job!

Alex

intrepidtraveller
Posts: 77
Joined: Sun Nov 19, 2006 4:58 am

Post by intrepidtraveller » Mon Jan 08, 2007 12:48 am

ableton live reloads as well!

gbrennan
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Jan 08, 2007 2:36 pm
Location: Glasgow Scotland

Post by gbrennan » Mon Jan 08, 2007 11:08 pm

There is definetely a 1/16 note delay when starting Drumazon within Cubase 4 on PC. This keeps it completely out off sync - no matter where you start playback in the track .The bug is not present when using with SX 3 (and it's rock solid within Ableton).

uber909
Posts: 22
Joined: Mon Dec 11, 2006 11:13 am

Post by uber909 » Tue Jan 09, 2007 1:02 am

I confirm, it reloads well with Ableton Live.
That's a real good job!
(°___°)


iMac Intel 1,83 Ghz - HD 160 Go
1,5 Go Ram - Tiger 10.4.8
Ableton Live 6.0.3

User avatar
Przemek@d16
Posts: 550
Joined: Tue Nov 07, 2006 3:10 pm

Post by Przemek@d16 » Tue Jan 09, 2007 8:02 am

Thanks gbrennan and oxident. We'll fix it...
It there at least demo of Cubase 4 avaialable anywhere ? (I'm probably blind or just Steinberg doesn't care about it).

If we can't get Cubase 4 in any way we solve it remotely. Will send you the version wchich log out some messages and this should help. But it always takes more time...

Cheers,
Przemek

gbrennan
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Jan 08, 2007 2:36 pm
Location: Glasgow Scotland

Post by gbrennan » Tue Jan 09, 2007 12:01 pm

I don't think Steinberg have released any demo's in case someone hack's into it!

As you no doubt know, the big difference between SX3 and Cubase 4 is that Cubase 4 runs VST 3 as it's VST protocol (which is suppost to be compatible with the older VST 2.4 in SX 3). This would explain why Drumazon works fine in SX3 and not 4.

They say it's fully backwards compatible - and in fact won't be releasing the SDK to developers until middle of 2007.

If you need a log taken, just let me know what to do and I'll send it (well you did save me from spending Â?700 on a proper TR-909 - it's the least I can do!).

Patrick_Lindsey
Posts: 21
Joined: Wed Nov 15, 2006 2:42 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Post by Patrick_Lindsey » Thu Jan 11, 2007 5:54 am

@przemek

I'm afraid that there will be never a demo of cubase.. bcoz of that syncrosoft dongle copy protection :(
but so far it works fine i cubase 4.. just one bug I found which I posted just a few minutes ago..

cheerz
patrick
www.patricklindsey.de

User avatar
Przemek@d16
Posts: 550
Joined: Tue Nov 07, 2006 3:10 pm

Post by Przemek@d16 » Thu Jan 11, 2007 10:10 am

@Patrick Lindsey

Yeah I know ... till someone crack it ;) which earlier or later but will happen.

Anyway we'll check your report.
Can you also confirm or deny the bug which oxident has reported (with 1/16 step delay under Cubase 4).

Cheers,
Przemek

Patrick_Lindsey
Posts: 21
Joined: Wed Nov 15, 2006 2:42 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Post by Patrick_Lindsey » Thu Jan 11, 2007 8:45 pm

@przemek
ok I will have a look on that.. this evening.. will report back then..

cheerz
patrick
www.patricklindsey.de

Patrick_Lindsey
Posts: 21
Joined: Wed Nov 15, 2006 2:42 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Post by Patrick_Lindsey » Fri Jan 12, 2007 3:48 pm

Przemek@d16 wrote:@Patrick Lindsey
Can you also confirm or deny the bug which oxident has reported (with 1/16 step delay under Cubase 4).

Cheers,
Przemek
confirmed.. got that delay too..

cheerz
www.patricklindsey.de

User avatar
Przemek@d16
Posts: 550
Joined: Tue Nov 07, 2006 3:10 pm

Post by Przemek@d16 » Fri Jan 12, 2007 5:42 pm

OK, thanks.
We found some other bugs too and they're fixed already. I think these fixes could also help with Cubase delay bug (we'll see). New version soon...

Cheers,
Przemek

quantize

Post by quantize » Mon Jan 15, 2007 12:03 pm

Fingers X'd then...

just confirming the 1/16 delay (or is it an 8th?) on Mac Cubase Sx3 and 4

lets hope you squash that bug with the next build! otherwise its operating nicely. :-)

Post Reply