Drumazon updated to 1.4.0

Share your experience, tips & tricks, show off your music. Wishes, ideas and feature suggestions
User avatar
Sebastian@d16
Posts: 1524
Joined: Tue Nov 07, 2006 9:20 pm
Location: Katowice/Poland

Post by Sebastian@d16 » Tue Dec 01, 2009 11:05 am

Hi,

Guys, that problem you're experiencing, let me know what version of OSes do you use please?

Best regards,
Sebastian

User avatar
Sebastian@d16
Posts: 1524
Joined: Tue Nov 07, 2006 9:20 pm
Location: Katowice/Poland

Post by Sebastian@d16 » Tue Dec 01, 2009 11:13 am

And if you experiencing this problem, do you use custom drum map?

ArguZ
Posts: 18
Joined: Mon Oct 26, 2009 2:24 pm

Post by ArguZ » Tue Dec 01, 2009 11:26 am

Work fine in Logic 9.0.2 on Sno 10.6.2 AND on XP 32 Live 8.0.9 here.
Host mode and Sequencer mode...both are happy.
Automap on OSX is still not happy with the update though..
This could be a Novation thing, I know, but former updates preserved the automap links...

User avatar
Sebastian@d16
Posts: 1524
Joined: Tue Nov 07, 2006 9:20 pm
Location: Katowice/Poland

Post by Sebastian@d16 » Tue Dec 01, 2009 11:38 am

Finally, we've manage to reproduce this issue, but only on FL Studio, every other host application works perfectly on our all setups. It shouldn't take long to trace this problem.

Best regards,
Sebastian

User avatar
Sebastian@d16
Posts: 1524
Joined: Tue Nov 07, 2006 9:20 pm
Location: Katowice/Poland

Post by Sebastian@d16 » Tue Dec 01, 2009 11:42 am

Probably tomorrow afternoon will be new update.

hyde105
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Jun 04, 2008 7:23 pm

Post by hyde105 » Wed Dec 02, 2009 8:01 am

Sebastian@d16 wrote:Hi,

Guys, that problem you're experiencing, let me know what version of OSes do you use please?

Best regards,
Sebastian
Windows XP Pro Uk SP3 with Cubase 5.1.0 Build 105 on a Q2C Q6600

No custom drummap, just vst in external mode and sounds are triggered and recorded over the master keyboard

User avatar
s-tek
Posts: 50
Joined: Tue Jul 17, 2007 10:39 pm
Location: Berlin | Germany
Contact:

Post by s-tek » Wed Dec 02, 2009 10:09 pm

the last update is not working with energy XT :(
- winxp home SP3
audiolabor-label.de

User avatar
s-tek
Posts: 50
Joined: Tue Jul 17, 2007 10:39 pm
Location: Berlin | Germany
Contact:

Post by s-tek » Thu Dec 03, 2009 1:57 am

same for ableton 7, but i cannot see any plugin there...only the old versions(1.18 or so) if i re-install it. :(
audiolabor-label.de

mr.adl
Posts: 22
Joined: Thu Nov 27, 2008 11:32 pm

Post by mr.adl » Thu Dec 03, 2009 8:24 am

Version 1.4.2 works fine in Live 8.1 on Windows XP SP3 :)

User avatar
Sebastian@d16
Posts: 1524
Joined: Tue Nov 07, 2006 9:20 pm
Location: Katowice/Poland

Post by Sebastian@d16 » Thu Dec 03, 2009 11:30 am

s-tek wrote:the last update is not working with energy XT :(
- winxp home SP3
Drumazon 1.4.2, Windows XP SP3, Energy XT 2.5.2 works here (external and internal mode). What exactly happens?

User avatar
Sebastian@d16
Posts: 1524
Joined: Tue Nov 07, 2006 9:20 pm
Location: Katowice/Poland

Post by Sebastian@d16 » Thu Dec 03, 2009 11:39 am

s-tek wrote:same for ableton 7, but i cannot see any plugin there...only the old versions(1.18 or so) if i re-install it. :(
I've just checked Live 7.0.18 with Drumazon 1.4.2 on WinXP SP3 - works.

User avatar
s-tek
Posts: 50
Joined: Tue Jul 17, 2007 10:39 pm
Location: Berlin | Germany
Contact:

Post by s-tek » Thu Dec 03, 2009 3:09 pm

energy xt crashs if i want to load drumazon.
in ableton i canot see any plugin only the old phoscyon version(1.6) :P
what i make wrong? :D
audiolabor-label.de

User avatar
Sebastian@d16
Posts: 1524
Joined: Tue Nov 07, 2006 9:20 pm
Location: Katowice/Poland

Post by Sebastian@d16 » Thu Dec 03, 2009 3:12 pm

Hi,

Regarding to Live, please check out your VST plugin path, and check out on disk if among the other plug-ins you use (and see in Live), there's also Drumazon.dll. If VSTPluginPath isn't set in registry, our installer by default set path to "program files\vstplugins".

Also try to rescan plug-ins (option in Live).

Best regards,
Sebastian

Total
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Jul 15, 2010 10:25 pm

Re: Drumazon updated to 1.4.0

Post by Total » Thu Jul 15, 2010 11:06 pm

I noticed something this afternoon and I want to know if it's normal that Midi learn on Solo and Mute buttons doesn't work on 1.4.4 version?
On my old version (1.1.7) it worked very good.

User avatar
Sebastian@d16
Posts: 1524
Joined: Tue Nov 07, 2006 9:20 pm
Location: Katowice/Poland

Re: Drumazon updated to 1.4.0

Post by Sebastian@d16 » Fri Jul 16, 2010 9:05 am

Hi,

It's our overlook, I'm sorry. I've just added this to ToDo list for next update. Those buttons are supposed to be midi assignable in all Drum Machines.

Best regards,
Sebastian

Post Reply