Page 1 of 1

gui error?? knobs do not spin!! channel leds do not work!!

Posted: Mon Jul 27, 2009 12:48 am
by 909
hey there,

i'm using live 8.0.4 and drumazon 1.1.8 AU on PPC.
the knobs do not spin! maybe its a bug...

can anybody help me, please??

cheers
andy

Posted: Mon Jul 27, 2009 2:32 pm
by Sebastian@d16
Hi,

Do You use Leopard or older version of MacOS?

Best regards,
Sebastian

Posted: Mon Jul 27, 2009 4:56 pm
by 909
hey sebastian,

its tiger! but i've got the same problem on my intel macbook pro (tiger, too).
when i open drumazon on windows xp its okay, but the drumazon channel led's (external sync) do not light up with the beat.

thnx n best regards
andy

Posted: Fri Jul 31, 2009 6:09 pm
by hivkorn
the same here,the lead stay off while drumazon is playing...and when i mute/solo part of drums.(Osx 10.4.11 ; Cubase essential 4)

Posted: Mon Aug 03, 2009 11:23 am
by Sebastian@d16
Hi,

The problem can be with a GUI refresh rate. Do the LED indicators not blink at all or from time to time?

Best regards,
Sebastian

Posted: Mon Aug 03, 2009 12:49 pm
by Custa
Sebastian@d16 wrote:Hi,

The problem can be with a GUI refresh rate. Do the LED indicators not blink at all or from time to time?

Best regards,
Sebastian
None of my LED's work after having two d16 plugs inserted in Logic.

Posted: Mon Aug 10, 2009 5:34 am
by hivkorn
it don't work all the time

Posted: Wed Aug 26, 2009 11:11 pm
by 909
hey there,

still have this problem on both versions, vst and au in live8 (external sync)!! when i drop the second drumazon into the session and save this, quit live8 and reopen it, all knobs and leds don't work!!

so i can hear what i'm doing but i can't see it!!
that makes it really useless!!

@ sebastian: what do you mean with gui refresh rate??

g5 dualcore powermac/tiger/live8/drumazon au/vst(external sync)

cheers!

Posted: Mon Aug 31, 2009 10:31 am
by Sebastian@d16
Hi,

By refresh rate I mean, how often GUI is redrawn by OS (times / per second). But I think I know about what issue You're talking about, since You've told that You have two Drumazons. This is the problem we're now working on, becuase seems, on some machines, when You insert second instance of plug-in to host application (on MacOS) the first instance stop working (but only its GUI), plug-in itself still works and generates sound.

Best regards,
Sebastian

Posted: Mon Aug 31, 2009 3:53 pm
by 909
@ sebastian:

yep, thats exactly what i mean! didn't have this problem on older drumazon versions!
how long will it take to fix that bug??

thnx n cheers
andy