gui error?? knobs do not spin!! channel leds do not work!!

Share your experience, tips & tricks, show off your music. Wishes, ideas and feature suggestions
Post Reply
909
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Jul 27, 2009 12:30 am
Location: Berlin

gui error?? knobs do not spin!! channel leds do not work!!

Post by 909 » Mon Jul 27, 2009 12:48 am

hey there,

i'm using live 8.0.4 and drumazon 1.1.8 AU on PPC.
the knobs do not spin! maybe its a bug...

can anybody help me, please??

cheers
andy
Last edited by 909 on Sat Aug 01, 2009 12:36 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Sebastian@d16
Posts: 1524
Joined: Tue Nov 07, 2006 9:20 pm
Location: Katowice/Poland

Post by Sebastian@d16 » Mon Jul 27, 2009 2:32 pm

Hi,

Do You use Leopard or older version of MacOS?

Best regards,
Sebastian

909
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Jul 27, 2009 12:30 am
Location: Berlin

Post by 909 » Mon Jul 27, 2009 4:56 pm

hey sebastian,

its tiger! but i've got the same problem on my intel macbook pro (tiger, too).
when i open drumazon on windows xp its okay, but the drumazon channel led's (external sync) do not light up with the beat.

thnx n best regards
andy

hivkorn
Posts: 18
Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2008 1:50 pm

Post by hivkorn » Fri Jul 31, 2009 6:09 pm

the same here,the lead stay off while drumazon is playing...and when i mute/solo part of drums.(Osx 10.4.11 ; Cubase essential 4)

User avatar
Sebastian@d16
Posts: 1524
Joined: Tue Nov 07, 2006 9:20 pm
Location: Katowice/Poland

Post by Sebastian@d16 » Mon Aug 03, 2009 11:23 am

Hi,

The problem can be with a GUI refresh rate. Do the LED indicators not blink at all or from time to time?

Best regards,
Sebastian

Custa
Posts: 82
Joined: Wed Nov 29, 2006 1:30 pm

Post by Custa » Mon Aug 03, 2009 12:49 pm

Sebastian@d16 wrote:Hi,

The problem can be with a GUI refresh rate. Do the LED indicators not blink at all or from time to time?

Best regards,
Sebastian
None of my LED's work after having two d16 plugs inserted in Logic.
Hardware >

Apple 17" MackBook Pro Core 2 Duo 2.93Ghz - 4GB RAM - 320GB 7200 RPM Drive.

Apple Mac mini Core 2 Duo 2Ghz - 2GB RAM - 120GB 5400 RPM and 1TB 7200 RPM Drive


Software > Mac OS X 10.6.1, Logic Pro 8.0.2

hivkorn
Posts: 18
Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2008 1:50 pm

Post by hivkorn » Mon Aug 10, 2009 5:34 am

it don't work all the time

909
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Jul 27, 2009 12:30 am
Location: Berlin

Post by 909 » Wed Aug 26, 2009 11:11 pm

hey there,

still have this problem on both versions, vst and au in live8 (external sync)!! when i drop the second drumazon into the session and save this, quit live8 and reopen it, all knobs and leds don't work!!

so i can hear what i'm doing but i can't see it!!
that makes it really useless!!

@ sebastian: what do you mean with gui refresh rate??

g5 dualcore powermac/tiger/live8/drumazon au/vst(external sync)

cheers!

User avatar
Sebastian@d16
Posts: 1524
Joined: Tue Nov 07, 2006 9:20 pm
Location: Katowice/Poland

Post by Sebastian@d16 » Mon Aug 31, 2009 10:31 am

Hi,

By refresh rate I mean, how often GUI is redrawn by OS (times / per second). But I think I know about what issue You're talking about, since You've told that You have two Drumazons. This is the problem we're now working on, becuase seems, on some machines, when You insert second instance of plug-in to host application (on MacOS) the first instance stop working (but only its GUI), plug-in itself still works and generates sound.

Best regards,
Sebastian

909
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Jul 27, 2009 12:30 am
Location: Berlin

Post by 909 » Mon Aug 31, 2009 3:53 pm

@ sebastian:

yep, thats exactly what i mean! didn't have this problem on older drumazon versions!
how long will it take to fix that bug??

thnx n cheers
andy

Post Reply