printing drumazon/nepheton patterns to logic midi tracks?

Share your experience, tips & tricks, show off your music. Wishes, ideas and feature suggestions
Post Reply
fabfabe
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Jul 12, 2009 12:00 am

printing drumazon/nepheton patterns to logic midi tracks?

Post by fabfabe » Sun Jul 12, 2009 1:02 am

Hi,

Excellent work on the new AU versions of drumazon and nepheton!

if i create a pattern on the drumazon and hit play on my DAW (Logic Pro)

how can i get the patterns to print into the tracks in logic so i can edit them as midi tracks and then play back in host sequencer mode? (turning off pattern mode on the drumazon once the patterns are recorded into a midi track in logic)

hope this makes sense

look forward to your response.

fabriciom
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Jun 29, 2009 3:57 am
Location: Madrid

Re: printing drumazon/nepheton patterns to logic midi tracks

Post by fabriciom » Sun Jul 12, 2009 12:25 pm

fabfabe wrote:Hi,

Excellent work on the new AU versions of drumazon and nepheton!

if i create a pattern on the drumazon and hit play on my DAW (Logic Pro)

how can i get the patterns to print into the tracks in logic so i can edit them as midi tracks and then play back in host sequencer mode? (turning off pattern mode on the drumazon once the patterns are recorded into a midi track in logic)

hope this makes sense

look forward to your response.
Highly unlikely they will implement this. Is not just moving midi notes. They also have to apply quantization and note velocity. Note velocity does not work from external source anyways.

Puranon
Posts: 124
Joined: Tue Jun 05, 2007 12:40 am

Post by Puranon » Sun Jul 12, 2009 1:26 pm

Don't you just have to record Drumazon MIDI out to a MIDI channel?

Route Drumazon MIDI output to the input of your MIDI channel. At least thats how it works under Cubase.

fabfabe
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Jul 12, 2009 12:00 am

Post by fabfabe » Sun Jul 12, 2009 2:19 pm

Puranon wrote: Route Drumazon MIDI output
Hi Puranon,

This sounds exactly what i need to do.

Only problem is, i can't seem to find an option within Drumazon to route midi out?

Can you advise where i can find this option

thanks

Puranon
Posts: 124
Joined: Tue Jun 05, 2007 12:40 am

Post by Puranon » Sun Jul 12, 2009 2:47 pm

It should automatically appear in the dropdown list of MIDI inputs for your MIDI track as long as you have the Nepheton VSTI loaded. Thats how it is under C5.

fabfabe
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Jul 12, 2009 12:00 am

Post by fabfabe » Sun Jul 12, 2009 4:02 pm

Puranon wrote:It should automatically appear in the dropdown list of MIDI inputs for your MIDI track as long as you have the Nepheton VSTI loaded. Thats how it is under C5.
Thanks again Puranon,

This doesn't appear to work with Logic 8 instrument channels in the same way.

does anyone know how to record midi out from drumazon onto a midi drumazon instrument track in logic 8?

the more and more i read up on this the more i don't think it is possible.

Thanks all

User avatar
s-tek
Posts: 50
Joined: Tue Jul 17, 2007 10:39 pm
Location: Berlin | Germany
Contact:

Post by s-tek » Mon Jan 11, 2010 6:13 pm

its also work in ableton, but the midinotes looks very long. is it a way to fix it or is it my failure? :)

...think an easier way should be you add a simple "export to midi button" in all d16 plugs guys?! :D
audiolabor-label.de

User avatar
Sebastian@d16
Posts: 1524
Joined: Tue Nov 07, 2006 9:20 pm
Location: Katowice/Poland

Post by Sebastian@d16 » Tue Jan 12, 2010 9:52 am

Hi,

Do not be alarmed with the length of notes. Every time new midi note on message comes in the old one is reset before with a midi note off message (for particular note). And when you press stop button all the midi notes are reset with note off messages.

Best regards,
Sebastian

Post Reply