how does one route the OUTS in ABLETON LIVE?

Share your experience, tips & tricks, show off your music. Wishes, ideas and feature suggestions
Post Reply
intrepidtraveller
Posts: 77
Joined: Sun Nov 19, 2006 4:58 am

how does one route the OUTS in ABLETON LIVE?

Post by intrepidtraveller » Tue Dec 19, 2006 9:06 pm

i'm trying to figure this out so i can put FX on just some of the drum sounds but not all...

g.

mechaserver
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Nov 17, 2006 8:40 pm

Post by mechaserver » Tue Dec 19, 2006 9:23 pm

quickie at work reply...

if the drum plugin is on say "midi trk1"
create new audio tracks and on the input for each audio track choose
midi trk1 (whatever track the drum plugin is on)
below the input you will see a second pull down for various main ouputs of the full drum mix "output main" "output pre efx" then the individual outs starting at I then 2, then 3 then 4 etc....

hope this is clear. I'll post later when I'm at home if not cheers...

intrepidtraveller
Posts: 77
Joined: Sun Nov 19, 2006 4:58 am

Post by intrepidtraveller » Tue Dec 19, 2006 11:13 pm

that's the ticket!

thanks so much!

all the best,

graham

divinio
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun May 31, 2009 5:58 pm

Post by divinio » Sun May 31, 2009 6:04 pm

Hi guys

Thanks for this (old) tip. It was very useful.

I'm still struggling with this in Ableton. I made these audio tracks and I have all sounds of the Nepethon going to a single audio track. But with Ableton there is only sound coming out of an audio track that is "armed".

How can I work around this and here the audio all the time?

I can record the audio of course but that is just what I want to avoid because I want to stay free to change the Nepethon whenever I feel like.

Can somebody help me out?

Thanks

V

emef
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Dec 17, 2008 2:39 am
Contact:

Post by emef » Wed Jul 08, 2009 10:33 am

this is how i have drumazon and nepheton set up in ableton


drag an empty instrument rack onto a midi channel
rename it drumazon
drag the drumazon plugin into the instrument rack
open the instrument rack so you can see the chain list
drag an external instrument into the chain under the drumazon plugin
click on the 'midi to' bit in the external instrument and change it to drumazon
duplicate the external instrument till you have the number of audio channels you want
then change each external instument to a different audio channel in the 'audio from' box
you can now assign any drumazon channel to any audio channel within the instrument rack
separate effects can be added to any audio channel within the instrument rack
save the rack then its always available to load with no need to mess about configuring it from scratch again

Post Reply