Drumazon beta version (0.9.6b)

Share your experience, tips & tricks, show off your music. Wishes, ideas and feature suggestions
User avatar
Przemek@d16
Posts: 550
Joined: Tue Nov 07, 2006 3:10 pm

Drumazon beta version (0.9.6b)

Post by Przemek@d16 » Sun Dec 17, 2006 11:58 pm

Please download Drumazon beta version at

Links no longer available

The program is fully copyrighted and only registered users can use the beta versions. Please do NOT spread this download link or the plugin itself.

Changes
- fixed some denormalisations
- fixed bug with Preset Set saving (always BD set was saved)
- added saving Sequencer state with host project
- added saving Output assigns, Pattern Store with host project
- changed output types. Now first is Master Stereo output followed by 11 Stereo outputs (output assigns corresponds to these outputs)
- changed saving patterns with host project. Now pattern are not cut to their length during save with host project. After reloading they have all 16 steps restored. Patterns are cut only during manual save pattern or pattern bank.
- PC ONLY - changed plugin filename to Drumazon.dll. The previous "Drumazon Pro.dll" was just for some tests. Please do not forget to delete old dll file after installing the new one to avoid conflicts in some hosts
- added chaining play mode
- changed Output controls on the top bar. Now every control behaves like a knob
- fixed bug with refreshing instrument's level knobs while switching Randomizer on and off
- fixed bugs with blinking on buttons steps
- changed - pattern scale indicator displays scale in Play Mode too
- fixed bug with tempo digits tweaking
- changed MidiLearn behavior
- changed GUI - Int.Seq In/Ex and Sync In/Ex went to top bar. Play and Stop/Cont controls stay unchanged
- added default presets and patterns
- changed SeqInEx and SyncIn/Ex behavior - now you can switch them anytime you want (not just when host is stopped)
- fixed several bugs with synchronization

Presets and Patterns
If you have your interesting Presets and/or Patterns and you want to spread it with the default ones in Drumazon send it to us and maybe we include them to the default set. The presets should be different in some way from actual set...

Int.Seq In/Ex and Sync In/Ex
When Int Seq is turned off Midi notes triggering directly proper instruments and all internal sequencer's controls don't work.
When Int Seq is turned on you can set Sync In or Ex. Sync Ex means that Drumazon syncs to host's tempo while Sync In means that internal tempo value is taken.
When you are in Int Seq mode you can start sequencer together with the host (when press Play on you host transport panel) or start it alone with pressing Start button. In that case you can stop the sequencer with Stop button (next press on the Stop button continues playing).
Please note that starting/stopping from host have higher priorities so once you hit play on your host Start & Stop/Cont buttons stay inactive until host became stopped.

Chaining
It works in Play Mode (Seq In turned on, MidiInput turned off and Write mode turned off just to set chaining range).
LMB sets one end of the range, CTRL+LMB sets second end of the pattern range. Sequencer goes always from left to right in the specified range. The pattern on the ends of the chain range must be in the same bank, so you can define chains with maximum length of 12 patterns.

Internal Tempo tweaking
In Seq In Mode when Int Clock is turned on you can tweak the tempo with the knob and with the digits too. The digits became active for tweaking when you turn a tempo knob and stay active for 3 seconds. In this time you can tweak all digit like a knob. The tempo value can change in range from 30.0 to 303.0 BPM.

MidiLearn
After turning MidiLearn on you can assign midiCC from your controller to Drumazon controls. Catch choosen control on GUI you want assign to and then its name with actual midi CC will appear in the label. Now you have 5 seconds to move choosen control on your controller to make an assignment. Once an assignment is done a control became inactive to assign until you catch it once again on a GUI.

What's next
We tried to fix all the reported bugs but if you find new ones just write about them and we will fix it as soon as possible.
If nothing change tomorrow afternoon/evening official version 1.0 will appear. Sorry for this delay but had some technical problems with hardware :(

Next week we are going to fix all new bugs which may appear and optimize all we can, and also to check everything once again to avoid denormalisations.

Tomorrow or one day later we'll finish Drumazon's interactive help. It will be availableas flash presentation online on website and also available to download to offline usage.

We want also to give you some nice gift with thanks for your confidence you had in us making pre-order and supporting us in our developing. Details soon...

Cheers,
Przemek
Last edited by Przemek@d16 on Thu Feb 01, 2007 10:50 am, edited 1 time in total.

macha
Posts: 48
Joined: Sat Dec 09, 2006 10:10 pm

Post by macha » Mon Dec 18, 2006 2:06 am

thnx guys. well done. seems like you ve been working hard.

feels much more stable in live 6 on mbp.

1 question: i only get one preset pattern 130 elektro....should I be able to see more? If so where are they located?

macha
Posts: 48
Joined: Sat Dec 09, 2006 10:10 pm

Post by macha » Mon Dec 18, 2006 2:11 am

sorry for the stupid question, its late ...not a clear mind...found them

sinelanguage
Posts: 20
Joined: Sat Nov 18, 2006 3:21 am

Post by sinelanguage » Mon Dec 18, 2006 2:28 am

PC Live 6

Definately much more functional and stable:

Here's some bugs:

If Live is open with a Drumazon set of preset sounds loaded, and you open another Live File that you saved previously with another Drumazon different set of preset sounds, the new file has NO preset settings, OR, it just crashes when you try to open a file that has drumazon in it, if the file you are replacing currently also has drumazon open.

macha
Posts: 48
Joined: Sat Dec 09, 2006 10:10 pm

Post by macha » Mon Dec 18, 2006 2:30 am

I saved a live 6 set with one drumazon inserted. It will not open again.
when opening ...live crashes.

Aquarius
Posts: 35
Joined: Tue Dec 12, 2006 6:34 am
Location: City of Lights...

Post by Aquarius » Mon Dec 18, 2006 7:53 am

Hi,

Just a quick question.

On a regular hardware 909 you can use the "Tap" button for two purposes :

1_classic "Tap" tempo to manually enter a tempo

2_entering instruments "on the fly" as the sequencer is running (Int)
Very nice, kindda MPC style (but without pad pressure,etc...)
I found this mode really useful when programming a Hi-Hat pattern, more feelings than clicking on the seq bars :)

Did you implement this feature ?

Cheers

A.

PS : why did you choose stereo outputs for individual outs ?

rktic
Posts: 17
Joined: Sun Dec 03, 2006 7:20 pm

Post by rktic » Mon Dec 18, 2006 9:32 am

Aquarius wrote:PS : why did you choose stereo outputs for individual outs ?
Hi Aquarius,

check the last 2 posts over here:

http://www.d16.pl/forum/viewtopic.php?t=81

Ronny

User avatar
Przemek@d16
Posts: 550
Joined: Tue Nov 07, 2006 3:10 pm

Post by Przemek@d16 » Mon Dec 18, 2006 11:14 am

Aquarius wrote: On a regular hardware 909 you can use the "Tap" button for two purposes
1_classic "Tap" tempo to manually enter a tempo
2_entering instruments "on the fly" as the sequencer is running (Int)
1. we don't think it is really necessary
2. we add it in the first update (v.1.1). It's no problem but need extra tap mode => new button => rendering :)

Cheers,
Przemek

User avatar
Przemek@d16
Posts: 550
Joined: Tue Nov 07, 2006 3:10 pm

Post by Przemek@d16 » Mon Dec 18, 2006 11:17 am

We fix all the bugs with reloading project with Drumazon when we get NFR key for Live6 from Ableton. We requested it and this week we should get it.

Cheers,
Przemek

oxident
Posts: 30
Joined: Tue Nov 14, 2006 11:31 pm

Hi

Post by oxident » Mon Dec 18, 2006 12:35 pm

Works better now, but still hard to get it in Sync with Cubase 4. You have to Start/Stop several times for Drumazon to get "in sync"...

Cheers

Alex

rktic
Posts: 17
Joined: Sun Dec 03, 2006 7:20 pm

Post by rktic » Mon Dec 18, 2006 7:25 pm

Is there a way to change the preset for all instruments at once, drumset style?

sinelanguage
Posts: 20
Joined: Sat Nov 18, 2006 3:21 am

Post by sinelanguage » Mon Dec 18, 2006 8:17 pm

I noticed that too, when I save "SETS" I cannot recall them? Does this feature work yet? The individual preset sounds work, just not the sets.

User avatar
Przemek@d16
Posts: 550
Joined: Tue Nov 07, 2006 3:10 pm

Post by Przemek@d16 » Mon Dec 18, 2006 8:27 pm

Set is just all presets for currently seleceted instruments. Eg. 32 BD presets or 32 SD presets etc.

At this time there is no way for changing presets for all instruments at one time. It's because we are not sure yet how to solve all interactions between instrument's presets and overall presets.
But we consider such an option (that's because Total Preset block was present on the previous version of the GUI), we also think about possibility to store instruments' presets selection per each pattern. Then you would be able to change presets with pattern change.

If you have some suggestions please tell us... We want to include this in the next updates.

Cheers,
Przemek

Aquarius
Posts: 35
Joined: Tue Dec 12, 2006 6:34 am
Location: City of Lights...

Post by Aquarius » Mon Dec 18, 2006 9:30 pm

Hi,

Cool if you include it in v1.1 : no need to find a used unit :D
Thanks for the good work !

A

Motiatronix
Posts: 32
Joined: Sat Nov 25, 2006 2:24 pm

Post by Motiatronix » Tue Dec 19, 2006 12:21 am

Hi D16...great build.You guys must be seeing code like in the Matrix with all that grafting!

Just a tiny bug in PC version:Bank 6 says bank 5

regards

Post Reply